NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 4. G.S. 122-35.36(5) is repealed.

Sec. 5. G.S. 20-179.2 is amended by deleting the phrase "Commission for Mental Health and Mental Retardation Services" wherever it appears and by substituting the following: "Commission for Mental Health, Mental Retardation and Substance Abuse Services".

Sec. 6. G.S. 148-19(d) is amended by deleting the phrase "Commission for Mental Health and Mental Retardation Services" wherever it appears and by substituting the following: "Commission for Mental Health, Mental Retardation and Substance Abuse Services".

Sec. 7. Chapter 143B of the General Statutes is amended by repealing Part 23 of Article 3.

Sec. 8. G.S. 90-87 is amended by inserting a new subdivision "(3a)" between subdivisions "(3)" and "(4)" to read:

"(3a)     'Commission' means the Commission for Mental Health, Mental Retardation and Substance Abuse Services established under Part 4 of Article 3 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes."