NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 7. Chapter 143B of the General Statutes is amended by repealing Part 23 of Article 3.

Sec. 8. G.S. 90-87 is amended by inserting a new subdivision "(3a)" between subdivisions "(3)" and "(4)" to read:

"(3a)     'Commission' means the Commission for Mental Health, Mental Retardation and Substance Abuse Services established under Part 4 of Article 3 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes."

Sec. 9. G.S. 90-87(14) and (25), G.S. 90-88, G.S. 90-89, G.S. 90-90, G.S. 90-91, G.S. 90-92, G.S. 90-93, G.S. 90-94, G.S. 90-100, G.S. 90-101, G.S. 90-103, G.S. 90-104, G.S. 90-106, G.S. 90-109, and G.S. 90-113.2 are amended by deleting the phrase "North Carolina Drug Commission" wherever it appears and by substituting the following: "Commission".

Sec. 10. G.S. 90-113.9 is amended by adding a new subdivision "(2)" to read:

"(2)      'Commission' means the Commission for Mental Health, Mental Retardation and Substance Abuse Services, established under Part 4 of Article 3 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes."

Sec. 11. G.S. 90-113.14(c) is amended by deleting the phrase "North Carolina Drug Authority" wherever it appears and by substituting the following: "Commission".