NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The constitutional amendments shall become effective upon certification and shall apply to members of the General Assembly elected in the 1982 general election so that they shall serve four-year terms.

Sec. 6. G.S. 7A-140 is amended by rewriting the second sentence to read:

"Each district judge shall be elected by the qualified voters of the district court district in which he is to serve, at the time specified in Chapter 163."

Sec. 7. G.S. 147-4 is amended by rewriting the first sentence to read:

"The executive department shall consist of a Governor, a Lieutenant Governor, a Secretary of State, an Auditor, a Treasurer, a Superintendent of Public Instruction, an Attorney General, a Commissioner of Agriculture, a Commissioner of Insurance, and a Commissioner of Labor, who shall be elected for a term of four years, by the qualified voters of the State, at the time and place and in the manner prescribed by the Constitution and by Chapter 163."

Sec. 8. G.S. 152-1 is amended by rewriting the first sentence to read: