NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 5. If a majority of votes cast thereon are in favor of the constitutional amendments, the State Board of Elections shall certify the amendments to the Secretary of State who shall enroll the amendments so certified among the permanent records of his office. The constitutional amendments shall become effective upon certification and shall apply to members of the General Assembly elected in the 1982 general election so that they shall serve four-year terms.

Sec. 6. G.S. 7A-140 is amended by rewriting the second sentence to read:

"Each district judge shall be elected by the qualified voters of the district court district in which he is to serve, at the time specified in Chapter 163."

Sec. 7. G.S. 147-4 is amended by rewriting the first sentence to read: