NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 7. G.S. 147-4 is amended by rewriting the first sentence to read:

"The executive department shall consist of a Governor, a Lieutenant Governor, a Secretary of State, an Auditor, a Treasurer, a Superintendent of Public Instruction, an Attorney General, a Commissioner of Agriculture, a Commissioner of Insurance, and a Commissioner of Labor, who shall be elected for a term of four years, by the qualified voters of the State, at the time and place and in the manner prescribed by the Constitution and by Chapter 163."

Sec. 8. G.S. 152-1 is amended by rewriting the first sentence to read:

"In each county a coroner shall be elected by the qualified voters thereof in the manner and at the time prescribed by Chapter 163, and shall hold office for a term of four years, or until his successor is elected and qualified."

Sec. 9. G.S. 161-1 is rewritten to read:

"§ 161-1. Election and term of office. - In each county there shall be elected biennially by the qualifed voters thereof, as prescribed by Chapter 163, a register of deeds."

Sec. 10. G.S. 162-1 is rewritten to read: