NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 13. G.S. 163-1 is further amended in the table by rewriting the "DATE OF ELECTION" entries for justices and judges of the Appellate Division, judges of the superior courts, judges of the district courts, district attorney, county commissioners, clerk of superior court, register of deeds, sheriff, and coroner, to read: "At the next regular statewide election, whether for Governor and other statewide offices or for members of the General Assembly, immediately preceding the termination of each regular term".

Sec. 14. G.S. 163-8 is amended by rewriting the last sentence of the first paragraph to read:

"Each such vacancy shall be filled by election at the first statewide general election that occurs more than 30 days after the vacancy has taken place, and the person chosen shall hold the office for the remainder of the unexpired four-year term: Provided, that when a vacancy occurs in any of the offices named in this section and the term expires on the first day of January succeeding the next statewide general election, the Governor shall appoint to fill the vacancy for the unexpired term of the office."

Sec. 15. G.S. 163-9 is amended by rewriting the second sentence of the first paragraph to read: