NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 17. G.S. 163-11 is amended by adding the following new paragraph to the end of that section:

"The person appointed by the Governor shall hold that office until the next statewide general election that is held more than 30 days after the vacancy occurs, at which time an election shall be held to fill the unexpired term of the office. If, however, the next statewide general election is a regular election for members of the General Assembly, the Governor shall appoint to fill the vacancy for the unexpired term of the office."

Sec. 18. G.S. 163-12 is amended by rewriting the second sentence to read:

"The Governor shall issue his writ for the election of a Senator to be held at the time of the first statewide general election that is held more than 30 days after the vacancy occurs."