NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "Each such vacancy shall be filled by election at the first statewide general election that occurs more than 30 days after the vacancy has taken place, and the person chosen shall hold the office for the remainder of the unexpired four-year term: Provided, that when a vacancy occurs in any of the offices named in this section and the term expires on the first day of January succeeding the next statewide general election, the Governor shall appoint to fill the vacancy for the unexpired term of the office."

Sec. 15. G.S. 163-9 is amended by rewriting the second sentence of the first paragraph to read:

"An appointee shall hold his place until the next statewide general election that is held more than 30 days after the vacancy occurs, at which time an election shall be held to fill the unexpired term of the office: Provided, that when the unexpired term of the office in which the vacancy has occurred expires on the first day of January succeeding the next statewide general election, the Governor shall appoint to fill that vacancy for the unexpired term of the office."

Sec. 16. G.S. 163-10 is amended by rewriting the second sentence to read: