NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 15. G.S. 163-9 is amended by rewriting the second sentence of the first paragraph to read:

"An appointee shall hold his place until the next statewide general election that is held more than 30 days after the vacancy occurs, at which time an election shall be held to fill the unexpired term of the office: Provided, that when the unexpired term of the office in which the vacancy has occurred expires on the first day of January succeeding the next statewide general election, the Governor shall appoint to fill that vacancy for the unexpired term of the office."

Sec. 16. G.S. 163-10 is amended by rewriting the second sentence to read:

"An appointee shall hold his place until the next statewide general election that is held more than 30 days after the vacancy occurs, at which time an election shall be held to fill the unexpired term of the office: Provided, that when the unexpired term of the office in which the vacancy has occurred expires on the first day of January succeeding the next statewide general election, the Governor shall appoint to fill the vacancy for the unexpired term of the office."

Sec. 17. G.S. 163-11 is amended by adding the following new paragraph to the end of that section: