NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] A delay in the primary for one house does not automatically delay the primary for the other house.

Sec. 18. The provisions of this act shall be temporary and shall apply only to the 1982 primary elections conducted in North Carolina and its provisions shall expire on September 1, 1982; however, its provisions shall temporarily suspend all requirements in law to the contrary until the date of expiration.

Sec. 19. A copy of this act shall be mailed to each county board of elections by the Legislative Services Office immediately upon ratification.

Sec. 19.1. G.S. 163-22.2 is amended by rewriting the first two lines to read:

"In the event any portion of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes or any State election law or form of election of any county board of commissioners is held unconstitutional or invalid by a State or Federal Court or is unenforceable because of objection interposed by the United States Justice Department under the Voting Rights Act and such ruling".

Sec. 19.2. In the case of any local election to be held under G.S. 163-287 or G.S. 159-61 on June 10, 1982, first notice shall be published at least seven days before registration books are to close, rather than 20 days or 14 days, respectively.