NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1981 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 376

HOUSE BILL 851

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE NORTH CAROLINA COMPULSORY MEAT INSPECTION LAW TO CONFORM TO CHANGES IN FEDERAL LAW REQUIRING CERTAIN HUMANE METHODS OF SLAUGHTER AS A CONDITION OF GRANTING MEAT INSPECTION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1. G.S. 106-549.17 is amended by inserting "(a)" at the beginning and by adding two new subsections at the end to read:

"(b)      For the purpose of preventing the inhumane slaughtering of livestock, the Commissioner shall cause to be made, by inspectors appointed for that purpose, an examination and inspection of the method by which cattle, sheep, swine, goats, horses, mules, and other equines are slaughtered and handled in connection with slaughter in the slaughtering establishments inspected under this law. The Commissioner may refuse to provide inspection to a new slaughtering establishment or may cause inspection to be temporarily suspended at a slaughtering establishment if the Commissioner finds that any cattle, sheep, swine, goats, horses, mules, or other equines have been slaughtered or handled in connection with slaughter at such establishment by any method not in accordance with subsection (c) of this section until the establishment furnishes assurances satisfactory to the Commissioner that all slaughtering and handling in connection with slaughter of livestock shall be in accordance with such a method.

(c)        Either of the following two methods of slaughtering of livestock and handling of livestock in connection with slaughter are found to be humane:

(1)        In the case of cattle, calves, horses, mules, sheep, swine, and other livestock, all animals are rendered insensible to pain by a single blow or gunshot or an electrical, chemical, or other means that is rapid and effective, before being shackled, hoisted, thrown, cast, or cut; or

(2)        By slaughtering in accordance with the ritual requirements of the Jewish faith or any other religious faith that prescribes a method of slaughter whereby the animal suffers loss of consciousness by anemia of the brain caused by the simultaneous and instantaneous severance of the carotid arteries with a sharp instrument and handling in connection with such slaughtering."

Sec. 2. G.S. 106-549.23 is rewritten to read: