NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Otherwise, he is not entitled to appeal this issue as a matter of right but may petition the appellate division for review of this issue by writ of certiorari."

Sec. 10. Section 4 of Chapter 760 of the 1979 Session Laws is amended by deleting the following paragraph:

"Article 2A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes pertaining to habitual felons, in the 1969 Replacement Volume 1B and the 1977 Cumulative Supplement, is repealed."

Sec. 11. G.S. 14-7.2 is amended on the last line after the word "penalty" by inserting the words "or a life sentence".

Sec. 12. G.S. 14-7.4 is amended by deleting the last sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the following sentence:

"A prior conviction may be proved by stipulation of the parties or by the original or a certified copy of the court record of the prior conviction. The original or certified copy of the court record, bearing the same name as that by which the defendant is charged, shall be prima facie evidence that the defendant named therein is the same as the defendant before the court, and shall be prima facie evidence of the facts set out therein."

Sec. 13. G.S. 14-7.6 is rewritten to read as follows: