NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (3)        For a Class E felony, imprisonment for 9 years.

(4)        For a Class F felony, imprisonment for 6 years.

(5)        For a Class G felony, imprisonment for 4 1/2 years.

(6)        For a Class H felony, imprisonment for 3 years.

(7)        For a Class I felony, imprisonment for 2 years.

(8)        For a Class J felony, imprisonment for 1 year."

Sec. 6. G.S. 15A-1414(b)(4), as enacted by Chapter 760, Session Laws of 1979, is amended by adding thereto the following sentence:

"This motion must be addressed to the sentencing judge."

Sec. 7. G.S. 15A-1415(b)(8) is amended by the addition of the following sentence:

"However, a motion for appropriate relief on the grounds that the sentence imposed on the defendant is not supported by evidence introduced at the trial and sentencing hearing must be made before the sentencing judge."

Sec. 8. G.S. 15A-1444(e) is amended by deleting the opening words "Except as provided in G.S. 15A-979" and inserting in lieu thereof "Except as provided in subsection (al) of this section and G.S. 15A-979".