NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 26. Section 23 of Chapter 1127 of the 1981 Session Laws, except for subsection (j), is repealed.
-FUNDING FOR COMMISSION ON CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL NEEDS WITHIN BUDGET OF GENERAL ASSEMBLY
Sec. 28. G.S. 120-61 is amended by adding a new sentence on the end to read:
"The Commission shall be funded by the Legislative Services Commission from appropriations made to the General Assembly for that purpose."
PART VIII.-EDUCATION
-DELETE REPORTING REQUIREMENT ON FUNDS FOR EXCEPTIONAL CHILDREN
Sec. 29. G.S. 115C-143 is repealed.
-UPDATE OBSOLETE REFERENCE TO DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTION SCHOOLS
Sec. 30. G.S. 115C-325(p) is amended by deleting from the list "Cameron Morrison.", "Samuel Leonard.", and "Richard T. Fountain."
-TRANSPORTATION OF EXCEPTIONAL CHILDREN
Sec. 31. G.S. 115C-250(a) is amended to read:
"(a) The State Board of Education and local boards of education may expend public funds for transportation of children with special needs who have been placed in programs by a local school board as a part of its duty to provide such children with a free appropriate education, including its duty under G.S. 115C-115.
The Department of Human Resources and the Department of Correction may also expend public funds for transportation of children with special needs who have been placed in programs by one of these agencies as a part of that agency's duty to provide such children with a free appropriate public education.
If a local area mental health center places a child with special needs in an educational program, the local area mental health center shall pay for the transportation of the child to the program."
-AVAILABILITY OF RECORDS FOR SPECIAL EDUCATION COST STUDY