NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] This compensation shall terminate upon the subsequent remarriage of the surviving spouse."
PART XVI.-TRANSPORTATION
-RESURFACED ROADS MAY BE WIDENED
Sec. 64. Of the contract maintenance resurfacing program funds appropriated in Section 3 of this act to the Department of Transportation, an amount not to exceed ten percent (10%) of the Board of Transportation's allocation of these funds may be used for widening existing narrow pavements which are scheduled for resurfacing.
PART XVII.-GENERAL GOVERNMENT
-STATE TREASURER TO REPORT ON INVESTMENTS
Sec. 65. A new subsection is added to G.S. 147-68 to read:
"(d1) The Treasurer shall report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, to the Chairman, Appropriations Base Budget Committee and the Chairman, Appropriations Expansion Budget Committee of the House of Representatives, and to the Chairman, Committee on Appropriations and the Chairman, Committee on Base Budget of the Senate, on a quarterly basis, concerning all investments and deposits made by and through his office. The report shall include a listing of all investments with or on behalf of the State or any of its agencies or institutions and shall include the particular agency or institution, fund, rate of return, duration of the investment, and the amount of deposit on all noninterest bearing accounts. The first report is due 90 days after the effective date of this section and shall include all investments and deposits made during the 1981-82 fiscal year and all investments made during the first quarter of the 1982-83 fiscal year; thereafter, reports shall be made on a quarterly basis including all investments and deposits made during that reporting period."
-OVERREALIZED AGENCY RECEIPTS
Sec. 66. G.S. 143-27 is amended to read: