NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The Director of the Budget shall report to the Appropriation Committees of the General Assembly concerning all funds made available during the preceding fiscal year from the Contingency and Emergency fund for the purpose of carrying out consent judgments."
-PERMIT SBI TO DISPOSE OF SURPLUS WEAPONS
Sec. 52. G.S. 143-63.1(d) is rewritten to read as follows:
"(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, but subject to the provisions of G.S. 20-187.2, the North Carolina State Highway Patrol, the North Carolina Department of Correction, and the North Carolina State Bureau of Investigation may sell, trade, or otherwise dispose of any or all surplus weapons they possess to any federally licensed firearm dealers. The sale, trade, or disposal of these weapons shall be in a manner prescribed by the Department of Administration. Any moneys or property obtained from the sale, trade, or disposal shall go to the General Fund."
PART XIV.-GOVERNOR
-RESERVE FOR ELECTRONIC DATA PROCESSING