NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] -ELIMINATION OF VACANT POSITIONS
Sec. 7.4. The funds appropriated in Section 2 of this act to the several State agencies and departments reflect a reduction of eight million seven hundred twelve thousand five hundred dollars ($8,712,500) for the elimination of vacant employee positions. The Director of the Budget may reallocate these reductions among the several State agencies and departments in order to correct any inequities that may arise as a result of these reductions.
-TAX SHELTER FOR TEACHERS AND STATE EMPLOYEES
Sec. 8. G.S. 135-8 is amended by the addition of a new subsection (bl) immediately after subsection (b) to read:
"(bl) Pick Up of Employee Contributions. - Anything within this section to the contrary notwithstanding, effective July 1, 1982, an employer, pursuant to the provisions of Section 414(h)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 as amended, shall pick up and pay the contributions which would be payable by the employees as members under subsection (b) of this section with respect to the service of employees after June 30, 1982.
The members' contributions picked up by an employer shall be designated for all purposes of the Retirement System as member contributions, except for the determination of tax upon a distribution from the System. These contributions shall be credited to the annuity savings fund and accumulated within the fund in a member's account which shall be separately established for the purpose of accounting for picked-up contributions.
Member contributions picked up by an employer shall be payable from the same source of funds used for the payment of compensation to a member. A deduction shall be made from a member's compensation equal to the amount of his contributions picked up by his employer. This deduction, however, shall not reduce his compensation as defined in subdivision (7a) of G.S. 135-1. Picked up contributions shall be transmitted to the System monthly for the preceding month by means of a warrant drawn by the employer and payable to the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System and shall be accompanied by a schedule of the picked-up contributions on such forms as may be prescribed. In the case of a failure to fulfill these conditions, the provisions of subsection (f)(3) of this section shall apply.
The pick up of employee contributions by an employer as provided for hereunder shall be equally applicable to participant contributions required under the optional retirement program as specified in G.S. 135-5.1(c)."
-TAX SHELTER FOR LOCAL GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES
Sec. 9. G.S. 128-30 is amended by the addition of a new subsection (bl) immediately after subsection (b) to read: