NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 2. (a) G.S. 159-55 is amended by rewriting the last sentence of subsection (a)(1) to read as follows:

"However, for purposes of the sworn statement of debt and the debt limitation, revenue bonds and tax increment bonds shall not be considered debt, and such bonds shall not be included in gross debt nor deducted from gross debt."

(b)  G.S. 159-55 is further amended by adding a new sentence at the end of subsection (a)(4) to read as follows:

"In calculating the appraised value, the incremental valuation of any tax increment district located in the unit, as determined pursuant to G.S. 159-107, shall not be included."

Sec. 3. G.S. 159-120 is rewritten as follows:

"§ 159-120. 'Unit' defined. - As used in this Article, unless the context clearly requires another meaning, the words 'unit' or 'issuing unit' mean 'unit of local government' as defined in G.S. 159-44, 'municipality' as defined in G.S. 159-81, and 'city' as defined in G.S. 159-102."

Sec. 4. G.S. 159-122 is amended by adding a sentence at the end of subsection (a) thereof to read as follows: