NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "§ 159-111. Annual report. - Each year, in July, each city with outstanding tax increment bonds shall make a report to the county in which the tax increment district for which the bonds were issued is located, setting out the base valuation for the district, the current valuation for the district, the amount of remaining tax increment debt for the district, and the city's estimate of when the debt will be retired."

Sec. 2. (a) G.S. 159-55 is amended by rewriting the last sentence of subsection (a)(1) to read as follows:

"However, for purposes of the sworn statement of debt and the debt limitation, revenue bonds and tax increment bonds shall not be considered debt, and such bonds shall not be included in gross debt nor deducted from gross debt."

(b)  G.S. 159-55 is further amended by adding a new sentence at the end of subsection (a)(4) to read as follows:

"In calculating the appraised value, the incremental valuation of any tax increment district located in the unit, as determined pursuant to G.S. 159-107, shall not be included."

Sec. 3. G.S. 159-120 is rewritten as follows: