NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] G.S. 159-176 is further amended by changing the phrase "unit or municipality" each time it appears in the remainder of the section to read "unit, municipality, or city". G.S. 159-177 and G.S. 159-178 are amended by changing the words "unit or municipality" or "unit of local government or municipality" each time they appear to read "unit, municipality, or city"; and by changing the words "unit's or municipality's" each time they appear to read "unit's, municipality's, or city's".

Sec. 13. G.S. 160A-505(a) is amended by rewriting the third sentence thereof to read as follows:

"In the event a governing body designates itself to perform the powers, duties, and responsibilities of a redevelopment commission under this subsection, or exercises those powers, duties, and responsibilities pursuant to G.S. 153A-376 or G.S. 160A-456, then where any act or proceeding is required to be done, recommended, or approved both by a redevelopment commission and by the municipal governing body, then the performance, recommendation, or approval thereof once by the municipal governing body shall be sufficient to make such performance, recommendation, or approval valid and legal."

Sec. 14. G.S. 160A-512 is amended in paragraph (6) thereof by rewriting the clause after the third semicolon to read as follows: