NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 5. G.S. 159-123 is amended by adding a new paragraph (6) to subsection (b) thereof, to read as follows:

"(6)      Tax increment bonds."

Sec. 6. G.S. 159-125 is amended by rewriting subsection (a) thereof, to read as follows:

"(a)       Except for revenue bonds and tax increment bonds, no bid for less than the face value of the bonds plus accrued interest may be entertained."

Sec. 7. G.S. 159-129 is amended by rewriting the first sentence thereof to read as follows:

"Each bond or bond anticipation note shall bear on its face or reverse a certificate signed by the secretary of the Commission or an assistant designated by him that the issuance of the bonds or notes has been approved under the provisions of the Local Government Bond Act, the Local Government Revenue Bond Act, or the North Carolina Tax Increment Financing Act."

Sec. 8. G.S. 159-132 is amended by adding a new final sentence to read as follows: