NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "In the event a governing body designates itself to perform the powers, duties, and responsibilities of a redevelopment commission under this subsection, or exercises those powers, duties, and responsibilities pursuant to G.S. 153A-376 or G.S. 160A-456, then where any act or proceeding is required to be done, recommended, or approved both by a redevelopment commission and by the municipal governing body, then the performance, recommendation, or approval thereof once by the municipal governing body shall be sufficient to make such performance, recommendation, or approval valid and legal."

Sec. 14. G.S. 160A-512 is amended in paragraph (6) thereof by rewriting the clause after the third semicolon to read as follows:

"to enter into contracts, either before or after the real property that is the subject of the contract is acquired by the commission (although disposition of the property is still subject to G.S. 160A-514), with 'redevelopers' of property containing covenants, restrictions, and conditions regarding the use of such property for residential, commercial, industrial, or recreational purposes or for public purposes in accordance with the redevelopment plan and such other covenants, restrictions, and conditions as the commission may deem necessary to prevent a recurrence of blighted areas or to effectuate the purposes of this Article;".

Sec. 15. A new section G.S. 160A-515.1 is enacted, to read as follows:

"§ 160A-515.1. Tax increment financing. - (a) Authorization.