NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 8. G.S. 159-132 is amended by adding a new final sentence to read as follows:

"Unless otherwise provided in the trust agreement or resolution securing the bonds, the proceeds of tax increment bonds shall be remitted in the manner provided by this section for the remission of the proceeds of general obligation bonds."

Sec. 9. G.S. 159-160 is rewritten as follows:

"§ 159-160. 'Unit' defined. - As used in this Part, the words 'unit' or 'issuing unit' mean 'unit of local government' as defined in G.S. 159-44, 'municipality' as defined in G.S. 159-81, and 'city' as defined in G.S. 159-102."

Sec. 10. A new G.S. 159-163.1 is enacted, to read as follows:

"§ 159-163.1. Security of tax increment bond anticipation notes. - Notes issued in anticipation of the sale of tax increment bonds are special obligations of the issuing unit. Except as provided in G.S. 159-107, neither the credit nor the taxing power of the issuing unit may be pledged for the payment of notes issued in anticipation of the sale of tax increment bonds; and no holder of a tax increment bond anticipation note shall have the right to compel the exercise of the taxing power by the issuing unit or the forfeiture of any of its property in connection with any default thereon. Notes issued in anticipation of the sale of tax increment bonds may be secured by the same pledges, charges, liens, covenants, and agreements made to secure the tax increment bonds. In addition, the proceeds of each tax increment bond issue are pledged for the payment of any notes issued in anticipation of the sale thereof, and any such notes shall be retired from the proceeds of the sale as the first priority."

Sec. 11. G.S. 159-165(b) is amended by adding a new sentence, between the present third and fourth sentences, to read as follows: