NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 11. G.S. 159-165(b) is amended by adding a new sentence, between the present third and fourth sentences, to read as follows:

"Unless provided otherwise in the trust agreement or resolution securing the notes, the net proceeds of tax increment bond anticipation notes shall be remitted in the manner provided by this subsection for the remission of the proceeds of general obligation bond anticipation notes."

Sec. 12. G.S. 159-176 is amended by rewriting the first sentence thereof as follows:

"If a unit of local government, a municipality, or a city (as respectively defined in G.S. 159-44, G.S. 159-81, and G.S. 159-102) fails to pay any installment of principal or interest on its outstanding debt on or before the due date (whether the debt is evidenced by general obligation bonds, revenue bonds, tax increment bonds, bond anticipation notes, tax anticipation notes, revenue anticipation notes, or grant anticipation notes) and remains in default for 90 days, the Commission may take such action as it deems advisable to investigate the unit's, municipality's, or city's fiscal affairs, consult with its governing board, and negotiate with its creditors in order to assist the unit, the municipality, or the city in working out a plan for refinancing, adjusting, or compromising the debt."