NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 7. G.S. 159-129 is amended by rewriting the first sentence thereof to read as follows:

"Each bond or bond anticipation note shall bear on its face or reverse a certificate signed by the secretary of the Commission or an assistant designated by him that the issuance of the bonds or notes has been approved under the provisions of the Local Government Bond Act, the Local Government Revenue Bond Act, or the North Carolina Tax Increment Financing Act."

Sec. 8. G.S. 159-132 is amended by adding a new final sentence to read as follows:

"Unless otherwise provided in the trust agreement or resolution securing the bonds, the proceeds of tax increment bonds shall be remitted in the manner provided by this section for the remission of the proceeds of general obligation bonds."

Sec. 9. G.S. 159-160 is rewritten as follows:

"§ 159-160. 'Unit' defined. - As used in this Part, the words 'unit' or 'issuing unit' mean 'unit of local government' as defined in G.S. 159-44, 'municipality' as defined in G.S. 159-81, and 'city' as defined in G.S. 159-102."