NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1981 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 1178

HOUSE BILL 1447

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE EMPLOYMENT SECURITY LAW TO CONFORM WITH FEDERAL REQUIREMENTS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1. G.S. 96-17(c), as it appears in the 1981 Supplement to Volume 2C of the General Statutes, is amended by deleting the word "Any" in the first line and substituting the words "Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, any".

Sec. 2. G.S. 96-17 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      I.    Definitions. For the purpose of this subsection and when used herein:

(A)       'Unemployment Compensation' means any compensation found by the Commission to be payable to an unemployed individual under the Employment Security Law of North Carolina (including amounts payable by the Commission pursuant to an agreement under any federal law providing for compensation, assistance or allowances with respect to unemployment) provided, that nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit the Commission's ability to reduce or withhold benefits, otherwise payable, under authority granted elsewhere in this Chapter including but not limited to reductions for wages or earnings while unemployed and for the recovery of previous overpayments of benefits.

(B)       'Child Support Obligation' includes only obligations which are being enforced pursuant to a plan described in Section 454 of the Social Security Act which has been approved by the Secretary of Health and Human Services under Part D of Title IV of the Social Security Act.

(C)       'State or Local Child Support Enforcement Agency' means any agency of this State or a political subdivision thereof operating pursuant to a plan described in subparagraph (B) above.

II.         (A)       An individual filing a new claim for unemployment compensation shall, at the time of filing such claim, disclose whether the individual owes child support obligations, as defined under subparagraph I(B) of this subsection. If any such individual discloses that he or she owes child support obligations and is determined by the Commission to be eligible for payment of unemployment compensation, the Commission shall notify the State or Local Child Support Enforcement Agency enforcing such obligation that such individual has been determined to be eligible for payment of unemployment compensation.