NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 7.  G.S. 42-32 is amended to delete, in line 6, the word "double".

Sec. 8.  G.S. 42-44 is amended by deleting subdivision (b) in its entirety, by deleting from subdivision (c) the entire second sentence, and by renumbering subdivisions "(c)" and "(d)" to be subdivisions "(b)" and "(c)" respectively.

Sec. 9.  G.S. 7A-227 is amended by adding the following sentence:

"This section shall not require any undertaking of appellants in summary ejectment actions other than those imposed by Chapter 42 of the General Statutes."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 1A-1, Rule 62(a), is amended by deleting from the first sentence the words "in summary ejectment cases and".

Sec. 11.  This act shall become effective September 1, 1979.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 7th day of June, 1979.