NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1979 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 799

SENATE BILL 519

 

 

AN ACT TO PREVENT FRAUD IN ABSENTEE VOTING.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 163-227.2(b) is amended by striking "60 days" and inserting in lieu thereof "30 days" and by striking "not later than 5:00 p.m. on the Wednesday prior to that election" and inserting in lieu thereof "not later than 5:00 p.m. on the Thursday prior to that election."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 163-227.2 is amended by adding a new subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e)       The voter shall vote his absentee ballot in a voting booth and the county board of elections shall provide a voting booth for that purpose, provided however, that the county board of elections may in the alternative provide a private room for the voter adjacent to the office of the board, in which case the voter shall vote his absentee ballot in that room. The voting booth shall be in the office of the county board of elections. If the voter needs assistance in getting to and from the voting booth and in preparing and marking his ballots or if he is a blind voter, only a member of the county board of elections, the supervisor of elections, an employee of the board of elections authorized by the board, a near relative of the voter as defined in G.S. 163-227(c)(4), or the voter's legal guardian shall be entitled to assist the voter."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 163-227.2 is amended by adding a new subsection (f) to read as follows:

"(f)       Notwithstanding the exception specified in G.S. 163-67(b) counties which operate a modified full-time office shall remain open five days each week during regular business hours consistent with the daily hours presently observed by the county board of elections, commencing with the date prescribed in G.S. 163-227.2(b) and continuing until 5:00 p.m. on the Thursday prior to that election or primary. The boards of county commissioners shall provide necessary funds for the additional operation of the office during such time."

Sec. 4.  Article 20 of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read as follows: