NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1979 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 711

SENATE BILL 654

 

 

AN ACT RELATED TO THE PROCEDURE FOR THE SELECTION OF ALTERNATE JURORS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 15A-1215 captioned "Alternate Jurors" is amended by inserting before the present section the letter "(a)" and by adding a second subsection as follows:

"(b)      In all criminal actions in which one or more defendants is to be tried for a capital offense, or enter a plea of guilty to a capital offense, the presiding judge shall provide for the selection of at least two alternate jurors, or more as he deems appropriate. The alternate jurors shall be retained during the deliberations of the jury on the issue of guilt or innocence under such restrictions, regulations and instructions as the presiding judge shall direct. In case of sequestration of a jury during deliberations in a capital case, alternates shall be sequestered in the same manner as is the trial jury, but such alternates shall also be sequestered from the trial jury. In no event shall more than 12 jurors participate in the jury's deliberations."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 9-18 captioned "Alternate Jurors" is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 9-18.  Alternate jurors. — (a) Civil cases. Whenever the presiding judge deems it appropriate, one or more alternate jurors may be selected in the same manner as the regular trial panel of jurors in the case.