NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1979 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 637

HOUSE BILL 1124

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE LAWS GOVERNING STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT BANK DEPOSITS WITH RESPECT TO SECURITY OF PUBLIC DEPOSITS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 159-31(b) is amended by rewriting the first sentence to read:

"(b)      The amount of funds on deposit in an official depository or deposited at interest pursuant to G.S. 159-30(b) shall be secured by deposit insurance, surety bonds, or investment securities of such nature, in a sufficient amount to protect the local government or public authority on account of deposit of funds made therein, and in such manner, as may be prescribed by rule or regulation of the Local Government Commission."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 159-33 is rewritten to read: