NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 12.  G.S. 163-278.22 is amended by inserting in line 1 immediately before the word "Board" the word "State".

Sec. 13.  G.S. 163-278.22(5) is rewritten to read:

"(5)      To preserve reports and statements filed under this Article. Such reports and statements, after a period of two years following the election year, may be transferred to the Department of Cultural Resources, Division of Archives and History, and shall be preserved for a period of 10 years."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 163-278.30(2) is rewritten to read:

"(2)      To preserve reports and statements filed under the Federal Election Campaign Act. Such reports and statements, after a period of two years following the election year, may be transferred to the Department of Cultural Resources, Division of Archives and History, and shall be preserved for a period of 10 years or for such period as may be required by federal law."

Sec. 15.  Article 22A of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes is amended by adding at the end thereof a new section to read: