NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1979 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 500

SENATE BILL 460

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND ARTICLE 22A OF CHAPTER 163 RELATING TO CAMPAIGN CONTRIBUTIONS AND EXPENDITURES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 163-278.6(18) is amended by changing the period at the end to a comma and by adding the following, "but this Article shall otherwise be applicable to such candidates for municipal and county offices."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 163-278.7(b)(1) is rewritten to read:

"(1)      The name, address and purpose of the candidate or political committee, and when the political committee is created pursuant to G.S. 163-278.19(b), the purpose of the political committee shall include the name of the corporation, insurance company, business entity, labor union or professional association whose officials, employees, or members established the political committee;".

Sec. 3.  G.S. 163-278.9(a)(1) is amended by adding at the end thereof a new sentence to read: