NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 2.  G.S. 163-278.7(b)(1) is rewritten to read:

"(1)      The name, address and purpose of the candidate or political committee, and when the political committee is created pursuant to G.S. 163-278.19(b), the purpose of the political committee shall include the name of the corporation, insurance company, business entity, labor union or professional association whose officials, employees, or members established the political committee;".

Sec. 3.  G.S. 163-278.9(a)(1) is amended by adding at the end thereof a new sentence to read:

"Any candidate whose campaign is being conducted by a political committee which is handling all contributions and expenditures for his campaign shall file a statement with the board stating such fact at the time required herein for the organizational report. Thereafter, the candidate's political committee shall be responsible for filing all reports required by law."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 163-278.16(f) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:

"The media shall not publish or broadcast any political advertisement unless it bears the legend or includes the statement required herein."