NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 11.  G.S. 163-278.28 is amended by deleting the words "solicitor (district attorney)" wherever they appear therein and inserting in lieu thereof the words "district attorney"; and further amend said section by deleting the word "solicitorial" wherever it appears therein and inserting in lieu thereof the word "prosecutorial", and further amend said section by deleting the words "solicitors (district attorneys)", and inserting in lieu thereof the words "district attorneys".

Sec. 12.  G.S. 163-278.22 is amended by inserting in line 1 immediately before the word "Board" the word "State".

Sec. 13.  G.S. 163-278.22(5) is rewritten to read:

"(5)      To preserve reports and statements filed under this Article. Such reports and statements, after a period of two years following the election year, may be transferred to the Department of Cultural Resources, Division of Archives and History, and shall be preserved for a period of 10 years."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 163-278.30(2) is rewritten to read:

"(2)      To preserve reports and statements filed under the Federal Election Campaign Act.