NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "(g)       The board of commissioners of the said fund may take by gift, grant, devise, or bequest, any money, real or personal property, or other things of value and hold the same for the uses of said fund in accordance with the purposes of this Article. The State Treasurer shall be the custodian of the fund and shall invest its assets in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 147-69.2 and G.S. 147-69.3."

Sec. 20.  Local ABC boards. G.S. 18A-17(16) is rewritten to read as follows:

"To invest any funds temporarily held in any form of investment allowed by law to the State Treasurer under G.S. 147-69.1, except that no such investments authorized herein shall be for periods of more than 90 days."

Sec. 21.  Powers of a personal representative or fiduciary. G.S. 28A-13-3(6) is rewritten to read as follows:

"To make, as a fiduciary, any form of investment allowed by law to the State Treasurer under G.S. 147-69.1, with funds of the estate, when such are not needed to meet debts and expenses immediately payable and are not immediately distributable, including money received from the sale of other assets; or to enter into other short-term loan arrangements that may be appropriate for use by trustees or beneficiaries generally."

Sec. 22.  Veterans' guardianship. G.S. 34-13(4) and (5) are rewritten and combined into a new paragraph (4) as follows:

"(4)      any form of investment allowed by law to the State Treasurer under G.S. 147-69.1."

Sec. 23.  Credit Union investments.