NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 6.  G.S. 97-114 is amended by adding a new sentence to the end thereof as follows: "The State Treasurer shall be the custodian of the fund, and shall invest its assets in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 147-69.2 and G.S. 147-69.3."

Sec. 7.  The last two sentences of the first paragraph of G.S. 115-135 are repealed and are replaced by the following: "The State Treasurer shall be the custodian of the fund and shall invest its assets in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 147-69.2 and G.S. 147-69.3."

Sec. 8.  The third and fourth unnumbered paragraphs of G.S. 116-209 are repealed and the first sentence of the fifth unnumbered paragraph is rewritten to read as follows: "The State Treasurer shall be the custodian of the assets of the Authority and shall invest them in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 147-69.2 and G.S. 147-69.3."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 116A-8(c) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(c)       The State Treasurer shall be the custodian of the Escheats fund and shall invest its assets in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 147-69.2 and G.S. 147-69.3."