NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 12.  G.S. 128-29(a) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(a)       Vested in board of trustees. The board of trustees shall be the trustee of the several funds created by this Article as provided in G.S. 128-30."

Sec. 13.  The first sentence of G.S. 128-29(c) is rewritten to read as follows:

"The State Treasurer shall be the custodian of the several funds and shall invest their assets in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 147-69.2 and G.S. 147-69.3."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 135-7(a) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(a)       Vested in board of trustees. The board of trustees shall be the trustee of the several funds created by this Chapter as provided in G.S. 135-8."

Sec. 15.  The first sentence of G.S. 135-7(c) is rewritten to read as follows:

"The State Treasurer shall be the custodian of the several funds and shall invest their assets in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 147-69.2 and G.S. 147-69.3."

Sec. 16.  G.S. 135-7.1 is repealed.

Sec. 17.  G.S. 135-7.2 is repealed.

Sec. 18.  G.S. 135-66 is rewritten to read as follows: