NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] All expenditures for refunds, investments or benefits shall be in the same manner as expenditures of other special funds."

Sec. 11.  Any other provisions of law to the contrary notwithstanding, the State Treasurer shall invest the assets of the Legislative Retirement Fund created by Chapter 1269 of the Session Laws of 1969, as amended by Chapter 905 of the Session Laws of 1971 and Chapter 1482 of the Session Laws of 1973, in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 147‑69.2 and G.S. 147-69.3.

Sec. 12.  G.S. 128-29(a) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(a)       Vested in board of trustees. The board of trustees shall be the trustee of the several funds created by this Article as provided in G.S. 128-30."

Sec. 13.  The first sentence of G.S. 128-29(c) is rewritten to read as follows:

"The State Treasurer shall be the custodian of the several funds and shall invest their assets in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 147-69.2 and G.S. 147-69.3."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 135-7(a) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(a)       Vested in board of trustees. The board of trustees shall be the trustee of the several funds created by this Chapter as provided in G.S. 135-8."