NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (c)        The clerk shall not be required to publish any notice to such devisee or heir and shall not be required to report such share to the State Treasurer. If the devisee or heir is located, the clerk shall inform the devisee or heir that he is entitled to file a claim with the State Treasurer for the share under the provisions of G.S. 116B-34(a)."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 53-18, as the same appears in the 1975 Replacement Volume 2B, is hereby amended on line 30 by deleting the words "this Chapter as hereinafter provided" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "Chapter 116B".

Sec. 4.  G.S. 53-20, as the same appears in the 1975 Replacement Volume 2B, is hereby amended by adding a new subsection at the end thereof, as follows:

"(x)       Unlocated depositor. Any funds due a known but unlocated person shall be disposed in accordance with Chapter 116B of the General Statutes, except where the provisions of this Chapter specifically provide otherwise."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 53-43.7, as the same appears in the 1975 Replacement Volume 2B, is hereby amended as follows:

a.   Subsection (b) is amended by striking the entire subsection and inserting in lieu thereof the following: