NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 4.  G.S. 53-20, as the same appears in the 1975 Replacement Volume 2B, is hereby amended by adding a new subsection at the end thereof, as follows:

"(x)       Unlocated depositor. Any funds due a known but unlocated person shall be disposed in accordance with Chapter 116B of the General Statutes, except where the provisions of this Chapter specifically provide otherwise."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 53-43.7, as the same appears in the 1975 Replacement Volume 2B, is hereby amended as follows:

a.   Subsection (b) is amended by striking the entire subsection and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"(b)      Any property, including documents or writings of a private nature, which has little or no apparent value, need not be sold but may be destroyed by the Treasurer or by the lessor, if retained by the lessor pursuant to a determination by the Treasurer under G.S. 116B-27(c).";

b.   Subsection (c) thereof is amended on lines 4 through 10 by deleting all of the language after the word "be" on line 4 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "delivered to the State Treasurer as abandoned property under the provisions of Chapter 116B.";

c.