NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 13.  G.S. 15A-1345(d) as the same appears in the 1977 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 1C of the General Statutes is amended to delete the words "probation was imposed" on lines 3 and 4 and to substitute for them the words "the alleged violation occurred".

Sec. 13A.  G.S. 15A-1344(e), as it appears in the 1977 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 1C, is amended on lines 6 and 7 by substituting the word "continuous" for the word "consecutive"; and on lines 6 and 9 by substituting the word "noncontinuous" for the word "nonconsecutive".

Sec. 14.  G.S. 15A-1347 as the same appears in the 1977 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 1C of the General Statutes is amended to add the sentence "When the defendant appeals to the superior court because a district court has found he violated probation and has activated his sentence or imposed special probation, and the superior court, after a de novo revocation hearing, orders that the defendant continue on probation under the same or modified conditions, the superior court is considered the court that originally imposed probation with regard to future revocation proceedings and other purposes of this Article." after the word "district." on line 11.