NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 24.  G.S. 15A-1376(b) as the same appears in the 1977 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 1C of the General Statutes is amended to add the words "or a continuance is requested by the parolee" on line 3 after the word "hearing" and before the "," to delete the word "four" on line 4 and on line 7 and to substitute for it the word "seven"; and to add a new sentence at the end of G.S. 15A-1376(b) to read as follows: "If the parolee is not within the State, his preliminary hearing is as prescribed by G.S. 148-65.1A."

Sec. 25.  G.S. 15A-1376(d) as the same appears in the 1977 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 1C of the General Statutes is amended to delete the word "court" on line 6 and to substitute for it the words "hearing officer".

Sec. 26.  G.S. 15A-1376(e) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(e)       Revocation Hearing. Before finally revoking parole, the Parole Commission must, unless the parolee waived the hearing or the time limit, provide a hearing within 45 days of the parolee's reconfinement to determine whether to revoke parole finally. The Parole Commission must adopt regulations governing the hearing and must file and publish them as provided in Article 5 of Chapter 150A of the General Statutes."

Sec. 27.  G.S. 15A-1377 is repealed.

Sec. 28.  G.S. 15A-1446(d)(7) is repealed.