NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 11A.  G.S. 15A-1344(d), as it appears in the 1977 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 1C, is amended on line 13 by changing the period after the word "sentencing" to a semicolon and by adding the following proviso:

"provided that probation may not be revoked solely for conviction of a misdemeanor unless it is punishable by imprisonment for more than 30 days."

Sec. 11B.  G.S. 90-96(a) is amended by adding after the first sentence the following: "Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 15A-1342(c) or any other statute or law, probation may be imposed under this section for an offense under this Article for which the prescribed punishment includes only a fine. The provisions of the preceding sentence shall apply to all offenses committed on or after July 1, 1977".