NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 19.  G.S. 15A-1355 is amended by repealing subsection 15A-1355(b) and by relettering subsection (c) as subsection (b).

Sec. 19A.  G.S. 15A-1371(a), as it appears in the 1977 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 1C, is amended in the third line by striking the words "life imprisonment or".

Sec. 20.  G.S. 15A-1371(a) as the same appears in the 1977 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 1C of the General Statutes is amended to delete the words "G.S.  15A-1355(b) and (c)" on lines 9 and 10 and to substitute for them the words "G.S. 15A-1355(b) and Article 19A of Chapter 15 of the General Statutes." and by rewriting the last sentence of subsection (a) to read as follows: