NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 8.  G.S. 15A-1343(b)(6) as the same appears in the 1977 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 1C of the General Statutes is rewritten to read as follows:

"(6)      Make restitution or reparation as provided in subsection (d)."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 15A-1343(b) is amended to renumber subdivision (17) to (18) and to add a new subdivision (17) to read as follows:

"(17)    Within the first 30 days of his probation, visit, with his probation officer, a prison unit maintained by the Department of Correction for a tour thereof so that he may better appreciate the consequences of probation revocation."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 15A-1343 as the same appears in the 1977 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 1C of the General Statutes is amended to add thereto a new subsection (d), to read:

"(d)      Restitution as a condition of probation. As a condition of probation, a defendant may be required to make restitution or reparation to an aggrieved party or parties who shall be named by the court for the damage or loss caused by the defendant arising out of the offense or offenses for which the defendant has been convicted. When restitution or reparation is a condition imposed, the court shall take into consideration the resources of the defendant, his ability to earn, his obligation to support dependents, and such other matters as shall pertain to his ability to make restitution or reparation. The amount must be limited to that supported by the record, and the court may order partial restitution or reparation when it appears that the damage or loss caused by the offense or offenses is greater than that which the defendant is able to pay. The court shall fix the manner of performing the restitution or reparation, and in doing so, the court may take into consideration the recommendation of the probation officer. An order providing for restitution or reparation shall in no way abridge the right of any aggrieved party to bring a civil action against the defendant for money damages arising out of the offense or offenses committed by the defendant, but any amount paid by the defendant under the terms of an order as provided herein shall be credited against any judgment rendered against the defendant in such civil action. As used herein, 'restitution' shall mean compensation for damage or loss as could ordinarily be recovered by an aggrieved party in a civil action. As used herein, 'reparation' shall include but not be limited to the performing of community services, volunteer work, or doing such other acts or things as shall aid the defendant in his rehabilitation. As used herein, 'aggrieved party' shall include individuals, firms, corporations, associations or other organizations, and government agencies, whether federal, State or local.