NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 26.  G.S. 15A-1376(e) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(e)       Revocation Hearing. Before finally revoking parole, the Parole Commission must, unless the parolee waived the hearing or the time limit, provide a hearing within 45 days of the parolee's reconfinement to determine whether to revoke parole finally. The Parole Commission must adopt regulations governing the hearing and must file and publish them as provided in Article 5 of Chapter 150A of the General Statutes."

Sec. 27.  G.S. 15A-1377 is repealed.

Sec. 28.  G.S. 15A-1446(d)(7) is repealed.

Sec. 29.  G.S. 15A-1448 is amended to rewrite the caption to read "Procedures for taking appeal." and to rewrite subdivisions (3) and (4) to read:

"(3)      The jurisdiction of the trial court with regard to the case is divested, except as to actions authorized by G.S. 15A-1453, when notice of appeal has been given and the period described in (1) and (2) has expired.

(4)        If there has been no ruling by the trial judge on a motion for appropriate relief within 10 days after motion for such relief has been made, the motion shall be deemed denied."

Sec. 30.  Chapter 711 of the 1977 Session Laws of North Carolina is amended to add a new section as follows: