NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 15.  G.S. 15A-1351(a) as the same appears in the 1977 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 1C of the General Statutes is amended to add the sentences "If imprisonment is for continuous periods, the confinement may be in the custody of either the Department of Correction or a local confinement facility. Noncontinuous periods of imprisonment under special probation may only be served in a designated local confinement or treatment facility." after the word "determines." on line 9 and before the word "The".

Sec. 16.  G.S. 15A-1351(e) as the same appears in the 1977 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 1C of the General Statutes is amended to delete the words "Article 3A" on line 3 and to substitute for them the words "Article 3B".

Sec. 17.  G.S. 15A-1351 is amended by adding a new subsection "g" to read as follows:

"(g)       Credit. Credit towards a sentence to imprisonment is as provided in Article 19A of Chapter 15 of the General Statutes."