NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] When restitution or reparation is ordered as a part of a plea arrangement or a condition of parole or work release privileges, the sentencing court shall enter as a part of the commitment that restitution or reparation is ordered as a part of a plea arrangement. The Administrative Office of the Courts shall prepare and distribute forms which provide for ample space to make restitution or reparation orders incident to commitments."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 15A-1221 as the same appears in the 1977 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 1C of the General Statutes is hereby amended by adding "(a)" on the first line just prior to the word "The" and by adding a new subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b)      At no time during the selection of the jury or during trial may any person read the indictment to the prospective jurors or to the jury."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 15A-1236(a)(3) as the same appears in the 1977 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 1C of the General Statutes is hereby amended by deleting the ";" after the word "case" and by adding after the word "case" the phrase "until they begin their deliberations."