NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "(b)      At no time during the selection of the jury or during trial may any person read the indictment to the prospective jurors or to the jury."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 15A-1236(a)(3) as the same appears in the 1977 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 1C of the General Statutes is hereby amended by deleting the ";" after the word "case" and by adding after the word "case" the phrase "until they begin their deliberations."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 15A-1301 is amended by adding the following sentence at the end thereof:

"When the commitment is to a sentence of imprisonment, the commitment must include the identification of the offense or offenses for which the defendant was convicted and, if the sentences are consecutive, the maximum sentence allowed by law upon conviction of each offense, and, if the sentences are concurrent or consolidated, the longest of the maximum sentences allowed by law upon conviction of any of the offenses."

Sec. 4A.  G.S. 15A-1341(a), as it appears in the 1977 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 1C, is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 15A-1341.  Probation generally. (a) Use of Probation.