NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "§ 163-278.21.  Promulgation of policy and administration through State Board of Elections. — The State Board of Elections shall have responsibility, adequate staff, equipment and facilities, for promulgating all necessary regulations, and for the administration of this Article. The State Board of Elections shall empower the Executive Secretary-Director with the responsibility for the administrative operations required to administer this Article and may delegate or assign to him such other duties from time to time by regulations or orders of the State Board of Elections."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 163-278.22 is amended by adding the following subsections thereto:

"(9)      To prescribe and furnish forms of statements and other material to the county boards of elections for distribution to candidates and committees required to be filed with the county boards.

(10)      To instruct the chairman and executive secretaries of each county board as to their respective duties and responsibilities relative to the administration of this Article.

(11)      To require appropriate certification of delinquent or late filings from the county boards of elections and to execute the same responsibilities relative to such reports as provided in subsection G.S. 163-278.27.

(12)      To assist county boards of elections in resolving questions arising from the administration of this Article.

(13)      To require county boards of elections to hold such hearings, make such investigations, and make reports to the State Board as the State Board deems necessary in the administration of this Article."

Sec. 9.  This act shall become effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 24th day of June, 1975.