NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Any such transfers shall be for the period of time equal only to the term of office of the county board of elections making such transfer.

When such a resolution has been adopted by the county board of elections to assign voters from more than one township to the same precinct, then the county board of elections shall maintain separate registration and voting records, consistent with the procedure prescribed by the State Board of Elections, so as to properly identify the township in which such voters reside. There shall be at least one voting place in each precinct."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 163-234(2) as it appears in the 1974 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 3D of the General Statutes is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:

"Provided, that the county board of elections is authorized to begin counting absentee ballots between the hours of 2:00 p.m. and 5:00 p.m. upon the adoption of a resolution at least two weeks prior to the election wherein the hour and place of counting absentee ballots shall be stated. A copy of the resolution shall be published once a week for two weeks prior to the election, in a newspaper having general circulation in the county. The count shall be continuous until completed and the members shall not separate or leave the counting place except for unavoidable necessity. The board shall not announce the result of the count before 7:30 p.m."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 139-6 is amended by deleting from the fourth paragraph thereof the words "second Friday in September" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "first Friday in July".

Sec. 5.  G.S. 163-278.6(18) is hereby rewritten to read as follows: