NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] A copy of the resolution shall be published once a week for two weeks prior to the election, in a newspaper having general circulation in the county. The count shall be continuous until completed and the members shall not separate or leave the counting place except for unavoidable necessity. The board shall not announce the result of the count before 7:30 p.m."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 139-6 is amended by deleting from the fourth paragraph thereof the words "second Friday in September" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "first Friday in July".

Sec. 5.  G.S. 163-278.6(18) is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"(18)    The term 'public office' means any office filled by election by the people on a statewide, county, municipal or district basis, and this Article shall be applicable to such elective offices whether the election therefor is partisan or non-partisan, provided candidates for municipal and county offices in those municipalities and counties having less than 50,000 population, according to the most recent decennial census figures, shall not be required to file reports required by this Article."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 163-278.6(1) is hereby rewritten to read as follows:

"(1)      The term 'board' means the State Board of Elections with respect to all candidates for State and multi-county district offices and the county board of elections with respect to all candidates for single-county district, county and municipal offices."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 163-278.21 is hereby rewritten to read as follows: