NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "§ 31B-7.  Short title. — This Chapter may be cited as the Renunciation of Transfers by Will, Intestacy, Appointment or Insurance Contract Act."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 29-10 is hereby amended to read as follows:

"§ 29-10.  Renunciation. — Renunciation of an intestate share shall be as provided for in Chapter 31B of the General Statutes."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 31-42 is hereby amended by adding a new subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d)      Renunciation of a devise or legacy shall be as provided for in Chapter 31B of the General Statutes."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 28A-13-3(a) is hereby amended by adding a new subdivision (33) to read as follows:

"(33)    To renounce in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 31B of the General Statutes."

Sec. 5.  Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is hereby amended by adding a new section G.S. 58-205.2 to read as follows: