NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1975 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 300

SENATE BILL 179

 

 

AN ACT TO MAKE VARIOUS TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS TO G.S. CHAPTER 28A "ADMINISTRATION OF DECEDENTS' ESTATES" (CHAPTER 1329, SESSION LAWS 1973) THAT BECOMES EFFECTIVE OCTOBER 1, 1975.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 28A-2-3 is amended by deleting the opening words "Whenever the Clerk of Superior Court" and inserting in lieu thereof "Whenever the Clerk of Superior Court is a subscribing witness to a will offered for probate in his county or".

Sec. 2.  G.S. 28A-6-4 is amended by deleting the opening word "Any", and inserting in lieu thereof "Prior to the issuance of letters, any".