NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 6.  G.S. 28A-16-1(a) is rewritten to read as follows: "(a) A personal representative has the power to sell, at either a public or private sale, or to lease, personal property of the decedent without a court order."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 28A-17-4 is amended by deleting "heirs or devisees" in lines 2, 5 and 7 and inserting in lieu thereof in each instance "heirs and devisees".

Sec. 8.  G.S. 28A-20-1 is amended by deleting the last sentence thereof.

Sec. 9.  G.S. 28A-25-1(b) is amended, in line 6, by inserting after the word "mailed" the words "by the clerk".

Sec. 10.  G.S. 28A-25-5 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "A copy of the accounting shall also be filed with the clerk having jurisdiction over the personal representative or collector."