NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 7.  G.S. 28A-17-4 is amended by deleting "heirs or devisees" in lines 2, 5 and 7 and inserting in lieu thereof in each instance "heirs and devisees".

Sec. 8.  G.S. 28A-20-1 is amended by deleting the last sentence thereof.

Sec. 9.  G.S. 28A-25-1(b) is amended, in line 6, by inserting after the word "mailed" the words "by the clerk".

Sec. 10.  G.S. 28A-25-5 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "A copy of the accounting shall also be filed with the clerk having jurisdiction over the personal representative or collector."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 28A-26-2(c) is rewritten to read as follows: "(c) Payment or delivery under this section shall not be made if a resident creditor of the nonresident decedent has, by registered or certified mail, notified the resident debtor of the nonresident decedent or the resident having possession of the personal property belonging to the nonresident decedent that the debt should not be paid nor the property delivered to the domiciliary personal representative of the nonresident decedent. If no ancillary administrator qualifies within 90 days from the date of the notice, however, the resident debtor may pay the debt or deliver the property directly to the nonresident domiciliary personal representative as set forth in subsection (a) of this section."

Sec. 12.  The amendments set forth in Sections 1 through 11 of this act are amendments to Chapter 28A as it is set forth in the 1974 Cumulative Supplement to Volume 2A of the General Statutes.

Sec. 13.  G.S. 31-12 is amended by deleting the last sentence thereof.