NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] In addition, subsection (5) of G.S. 28A-8-1, as renumbered in this section, is amended to read as follows: "(5) A personal representative that is a national banking association having its principal place of business in this State or a State bank acting pursuant to G.S. 53-159."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 28A-13-10(a) is amended by rewriting the last sentence thereof to read as follows: "Except for commissions allowable by law, he shall not be entitled to any profits caused by an increase in values, nor be chargeable with loss by a decrease in value or destruction without his fault, of any part of the estate."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 28A-15-1(c) is amended by deleting the period at the end of the subsection, and inserting in lieu thereof: ", except that no such proceeding shall be required for a sale made pursuant to authority given by will."