NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 28A-2-3 is amended by deleting the opening words "Whenever the Clerk of Superior Court" and inserting in lieu thereof "Whenever the Clerk of Superior Court is a subscribing witness to a will offered for probate in his county or".

Sec. 2.  G.S. 28A-6-4 is amended by deleting the opening word "Any", and inserting in lieu thereof "Prior to the issuance of letters, any".

Sec. 3.  G.S. 28A-8-1(b) is amended by renumbering subsections (2), (3), and (4) as subsections (3), (4), and (5), respectively, and inserting a new subsection (2), to read as follows: "(2)       A nonresident executor (or a resident executor who moves from this State subsequent to his appointment) who has appointed a resident agent to accept service of process as provided in G.S. 28A-4-2(a), when the express terms of the will excuse him from giving bond." In addition, subsection (5) of G.S. 28A-8-1, as renumbered in this section, is amended to read as follows: "(5) A personal representative that is a national banking association having its principal place of business in this State or a State bank acting pursuant to G.S. 53-159."