NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1  This act shall not terminate the pre-existing commission or appointments thereto, or any certificates, permits, orders, rules or regulations issued by it or any other action taken by it, unless and until revoked by it, nor affect in any manner the existing franchise, territories, tariffs, rates, contracts, service regulations and other obligations and rights of public utilities, unless and until altered or modified by or in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 62 of the General Statutes.

Sec. 2.  G.S. 62-3 is hereby amended by adding to it a subsection (30) to read as follows:

"(30)    'Panel' means a panel of three commissioners, a division of the Utilities Commission authorized for the purpose of carrying out certain functions of the commission."

Sec. 3.  Article 2 of Chapter 62 of the General Statutes is hereby amended by deleting the present G.S. 62-10 in its entirety and adding a new G.S. 62-10 to read as follows: