NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 2.  G.S. 62-3 is hereby amended by adding to it a subsection (30) to read as follows:

"(30)    'Panel' means a panel of three commissioners, a division of the Utilities Commission authorized for the purpose of carrying out certain functions of the commission."

Sec. 3.  Article 2 of Chapter 62 of the General Statutes is hereby amended by deleting the present G.S. 62-10 in its entirety and adding a new G.S. 62-10 to read as follows:

"§ 62-10.  Number, appointment and terms of commissioners; chairmen; vacancies; compensation; practice of law prohibited. — (a) The North Carolina Utilities Commission shall consist of seven commissioners who shall be appointed by the Governor subject to confirmation by the General Assembly in joint session. The names of commissioners to be appointed by the Governor shall be submitted by the Governor to the General Assembly for confirmation by the General Assembly on or before May 1 of the year in which the terms for which the appointments are to be made are to expire. Upon failure of the Governor to submit names as herein provided, the Lieutenant Governor and Speaker of the House jointly shall submit the names of a like number of commissioners to the General Assembly on or before May 15 of the same year for confirmation by the General Assembly. Regardless of the way in which names of commissioners are submitted, confirmation of commissioners must be accomplished prior to adjournment of the then current session of the General Assembly. This subsection shall be subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of this section.

(b)        The terms of the commissioners now serving shall expire at the conclusion of the term for which they were appointed which shall remain as before with two regular eight-year terms expiring on July 1 of each fourth year after July 1, 1965, and the fifth term expiring on July 1 of each eighth year after July 1, 1963. The terms of office of utilities commissioners thereafter shall be eight years commencing on July 1 of the year in which the predecessor terms expired, and ending on July 1 of the eighth year thereafter.

(c)        In order to increase the number of commissioners to seven, the names of two additional commissioners shall be submitted to the General Assembly on or before May 27, 1975, for confirmation by the General Assembly as provided in G.S. 62-10(a).