NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Except that with respect to services in a secondary school, or subdivision thereof, benefits shall be payable based on such services for any week commencing during the period between two successive academic years or during a similar period between two regular terms, whether or not successive, or during a period of paid sabbatical leave provided for in the individual's contract, only if the individual does not have a contract or contracts, written, oral, or implied, to perform services in any such capacity for any secondary school for both such academic years or both such terms."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 96-8(5) is amended by adding a new subparagraph m. as follows:

"For purposes of this Chapter, 'secondary school' means any school not an institution of higher education as defined in G.S. 96-8(5)1."

Sec. 4.  This act shall become effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 5th day of May, 1975.