NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1973 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 662

HOUSE BILL 1289

 

 

AN ACT AMENDING G.S. 116-191 SO AS TO PERMIT THE ISSUANCE OF REVENUE BOND ANTICIPATION NOTES BY THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 116-191 is hereby amended by adding the following at the end thereof:

"The board is hereby authorized to issue, subject to the approval of the Advisory Budget Commission, at one time or from time to time, revenue bond anticipation notes of the board in anticipation of the issuance of bonds authorized pursuant to the provisions of this Article. The principal of and the interest on such notes shall be payable solely from the proceeds of bonds or renewal notes or, in the event bond or renewal note proceeds are not available, any available revenues of the project or projects for which such bonds shall have been authorized. The notes of each issue shall be dated, shall mature at such time or times not exceeding two years from their date or dates, shall bear interest at such rate or rates not exceeding eight per centum (8%) per annum, as may be determined by the board, and may be redeemable before maturity, at the option of the board, at such price or prices and under such terms and conditions as may be fixed by the board prior to the issuance of the notes. The board shall determine the form and the manner of execution of the notes, including any interest coupons to be attached thereto, and shall fix the denomination or denominations of the notes and the place or places of payment of principal and interest, which may be at any bank or trust company within or without the State. In case any officer, whose signature or a facsimile of whose signature shall appear on any notes or coupons, shall cease to be such officer before the delivery of such notes, such signature or such facsimile shall nevertheless be valid and sufficient for all purposes the same as if he had remained in office until such delivery. Notwithstanding any of the other provisions of this Article or any recitals in any notes issued under the provisions of this Article, all such notes shall be deemed to be negotiable instruments under the laws of this State, subject only to the provisions for registration in any resolution authorizing the issuance of such notes or any trust agreement securing the bonds in anticipation of which such notes are being issued.