NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] If the bonds are to be issued pursuant to G.S. 159-48(a)(4), (6), or (7) or G.S. 159-48(b), (c). or (d) and are not to be submitted to the voters, that the bond order will take effect 30 days after its publication following adoption, unless it is petitioned to a vote of the people as provided in G.S. 159-60, and that in that event the order will take effect when approved by the voters."

(c)        The third and final unnumbered paragraph of the section is deleted.

Sec. 7.  (a) G.S. 159-55(a) is amended by rewriting subparagraph (1) to read as follows:

"(1)      The gross debt of the unit, excluding therefrom debt incurred or to be incurred in anticipation of the collection of taxes or other revenues or in anticipation of the sale of bonds other than funding and refunding bonds. The gross debt (after exclusions) is the sum of (i) outstanding debt evidenced by bonds, (ii) bonds authorized by orders introduced but not yet adopted, (iii) unissued bonds authorized by adopted orders, and (iv) outstanding debt not evidenced by bonds. However, for purposes of the sworn statement of debt and the debt limitation, revenue bonds shall not be considered debt and such bonds shall not be included in gross debt nor deducted from gross debt."

(b)        G.S. 159-55(a)(2) is amended by rewriting subparagraphs f. and g. to read as follows:

"f.         The amount of uncollected special assessments theretofore levied for local improvements for which any part of the gross debt (that is not otherwise deducted) was or is to be incurred, to the extent that the assessments will be applied, when collected, to the payment of any part of the gross debt.

g.         The amount, as estimated by the governing board of the issuing unit or an officer designated by the board for this purpose, of special assessments to be levied for local improvements for which any part of the gross debt (that is not otherwise deducted) was or is to be incurred, to the extent that the special assessments, when collected, will be applied to the payment of any part of the gross debt."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 159-60 is amended by rewriting the third paragraph to read as follows:

"This section does not apply to bonds issued pursuant to G.S. 159-48(a)(1), (2), (3), or (5)."

Sec. 9.  (a) G.S. 159-61(b) is amended by rewriting the third sentence thereof to read as follows: