NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 16.  G.S. 159-82 is amended by rewriting the second sentence thereof to read as follows:

"Its provisions are intended to vest authority in and enable municipalities to secure and pay revenue bonds and the interest thereon solely out of revenues without pledging the faith and credit of the municipality."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 159-83(a) is amended as follows:

(a)        Paragraph (1) is rewritten as follows:

"(1)      To acquire by gift, purchase, or exercise of the power of eminent domain, or to construct, reconstruct, improve, maintain, better, extend, and operate, one or more revenue bond projects or any portion thereof without regard to location within or without its boundaries, upon determination by resolution of the governing board that a location wholly or partially outside its boundaries is necessary and in the public interest".