NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (c)        G.S. 159-178 is amended by inserting immediately after the word "unit" each of the two times it appears the words "or municipality".

(d)        G.S. 159-176 is amended in the first sentence by inserting immediately after the word "unit's" the words "or municipality's".

(e)        G.S. 159-177 is amended in the first sentence by inserting immediately after the word "unit's" each of the two times it appears the words "or municipality's".

(f)         G.S. 159-178 is amended by inserting immediately after the word "unit's" the words "or municipality's".

Sec. 42.  G.S. 159-177 is amended by inserting immediately after the word "budget" the first, second, and fourth times it appears in the section the word "ordinance".

Sec. 43.  G.S. 159-181(a) and (b) are rewritten as follows:

"(a)       If any finance officer, governing board member, or other officer or employee of any local government or public authority (as local government and public authority are defined in G.S. 159-7(b)) shall approve any claim or bill knowing it to be fraudulent, erroneous, or otherwise invalid, or make any written statement, give any certificate, issue any report, or utter any other document required by this Chapter, knowing that any portion of it is false, or shall willfully fail or refuse to perform any duty imposed upon him by this Chapter, he is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) and forfeits his office, and shall be personally liable in a civil action for all damages suffered thereby by the unit or authority or the holders of any of its obligations.

(b)        If any person embezzles any funds belonging to any local government or public authority, or appropriates to his own use any personal property having a value of more than fifty dollars ($50.00) belonging to any local government or public authority, in addition to the crimes and punishment otherwise provided by law, upon conviction he forfeits his office or position and is forever thereafter barred from holding any office or place of trust or profit under the State of North Carolina or any political subdivisions thereof until the disability is removed in the manner provided for restoration of citizenship in Chapter 13 of the General Statutes."

Sec. 44.  G.S. 159-182 is amended by rewriting the first sentence, to read as follows: