NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] If the notes have been issued to renew outstanding notes, the Treasurer, in lieu of collecting the purchase price or proceeds may provide for the exchange of the newly issued notes for the notes to be renewed."

Sec. 36.  G.S. Chapter 159, Article 9, is amended by inserting a new- section, numbered G.S. 159-166, to read as follows:

"§ 159-166.  'Unit' defined. — As used in this Part, the words 'unit' or 'issuing unit' mean 'unit of local government' as defined in G.S. 159-44 and 'municipality' as defined in G.S. 159-81."

Sec. 37.  G.S. 159-169(b) is amended by rewriting that portion of the second sentence inside quotation marks, to read as follows:

"This note and all other tax anticipation notes of (issuing unit) authorized or outstanding as of (date) amount to fifty percent (50%) or less of the amount of taxes for the current fiscal year uncollected as of the above date."

Sec. 38.  G.S. 159-170(b) is amended by rewriting that portion of the second sentence inside quotation marks, to read as follows: