NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "§ 159-72.  Purposes for which funding and refunding bonds may be issued; when such bonds may be issued. — A unit of local government may issue funding or refunding bonds for the purposes listed in G.S. 159-48(a)(4), (5), (6), or (7). Funding or refunding bonds may be issued if the debt, judgment, or other obligation to be paid is payable at the time of the passage of the bond order or within one year thereafter, or if the debt or obligation to be refinanced is to be cancelled prior to its maturity and simultaneously with the issuance of the refunding bonds."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 159-75 is amended by deleting the reference to "G.S. 159-76" in the second paragraph thereof and inserting in lieu thereof "G.S. 159-74."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 159-76 is amended by rewriting the first sentence thereof, to read as follows: "All bonds and notes issued before March 26. 1931, for which the issuing unit received an amount of money not less than the face amount of the bonds or notes and the proceeds of which have been spent for public purposes, and all bonds and notes subsequently issued to refund all or any portion of those bonds or notes, are hereby validated notwithstanding any lack of statutory authority or failure to observe any statutory provisions concerning the issuance of the bonds or notes."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 159-80 is amended as follows:

(a)        The title of the section is rewritten as follows: "Short title: repeal of local acts."

(b)        The present paragraph is numbered subsection (a).

(c)        A new paragraph, numbered subsection (b), is added as follows: