NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Before giving its certificate to bonds or notes, the Commission shall satisfy itself, by such evidence as it may deem sufficient, that no unapproved contract is in effect."

Sec. 27.  G.S. 159-133 is rewritten as follows:

"§ 159-133.  Suit to enforce contract of sale. — The Commission may enforce in any court of competent jurisdiction any contract or agreement made by the Commission for the sale of any bonds or notes of a unit."

Sec. 28.  G.S. 159-135 is amended by rewriting the first sentence to read as follows: "After payment of any notes issued in anticipation of the sale of the bonds and after payment of the cost of preparing, marketing, and issuing the bonds, the proceeds of the sale of a bond issue shall be applied only to the purposes for which the issue was authorized."

Sec. 29.  G.S. 159-139 is amended as follows:

(a)        The last sentence of "Method 1" is rewritten to read as follows: "Cancelled bonds, notes, or coupons shall not be destroyed until after one year from the date of payment."