NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] To this end, all provisions of special, local, or private acts in effect as of July 1, 1973, authorizing the issuance of bonds or notes secured solely by the revenues of the projects for which the bonds or notes are issued or prescribing procedures therefor are repealed. No special, local or private act enacted or taking effect after July 1, 1973, may be construed to modify, amend, or repeal any portion of this Article unless it expressly so provides by specific reference to the appropriate section of this Article."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 159-81 is amended as follows:

(a)        Paragraph (3)d. is rewritten as follows:

"d.        Systems, facilities and equipment for the collection, treatment, or disposal of solid waste."

(b)        Paragraph (4) is rewritten as follows:

"(4)      'Municipality' means a county, city, town, incorporated village, sanitary district, metropolitan sewerage district, metropolitan water district, water and sewer authority, hospital authority, hospital district, parking authority, and airport authority but not any other form of local government."

Sec. 16.  G.S. 159-82 is amended by rewriting the second sentence thereof to read as follows: