NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 31.  G.S. 159-148 is amended by rewriting the first sentence of subsection (a), up to but not including paragraph (1), to read as follows: "Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, this Article applies to any contract, agreement, memorandum of understanding, and any other transaction having the force and effect of a contract (other than agreements made in connection with the issuance of revenue bonds or of general obligation bonds additionally secured by a pledge of revenues) made or entered into by a unit of local government (as defined by G.S. 159-7(b)), relating to the lease, acquisition, or construction of capital assets, which contract".

Sec. 32.  G.S. 159-151(a) is amended by rewriting paragraph (8), to read as follows:

"(8)      The unit's appraised and assessed value of property subject to taxation."

Sec. 33.  G.S. 159-161 is amended as follows: