NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (7)        Administrative and legal expenses; and

(8)        Any other services, costs, and expenses necessary or incidental to the purpose authorized.

(i)         This section does not authorize any unit to undertake any program, function, joint undertaking, or service not otherwise authorized by law. It is intended only to authorize the borrowing of money and the issuance of bonds within the limitations set out herein to finance programs, functions, joint undertakings, or services authorized by other portions of the General Statutes or by city charters."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 159-49 is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 159-49.  When a vote of the people is required. — Bonds may be issued under this Article only if approved by a vote of the qualified voters of the issuing unit as provided in this Article, except that voter approval shall not be required for:

(1)        Bonds issued for any purpose authorized by G.S. 159-48(a)(1), (2), (3), or (5).

(2)        Bonds issued by a county or city for any purpose authorized by G.S. 159‑48(a)(4), (6), or (7) or G.S. 159-48(b), (c), or (d) (except purposes authorized by G.S. 159-48(b)(3), (11), (16), or (22) or by G.S. 159‑48(d)(1) or(2)) in an aggregate principal sum not exceeding two‑thirds of the amount by which the outstanding indebtedness of the issuing county or city has been reduced during the next preceding fiscal year. Pursuant to Article V, subsection 4(2) of the Constitution, the General Assembly hereby declares that the purposes authorized by G.S. 159-48(a)(4), (6), and (7) and by G.S. 159-48(b),(c),and(d) (except purposes authorized by G.S. 159-48(b)(3), (11), (16), or (22) or by G.S. 159-48(d)(1) or (2)) are purposes for which bonds may be issued without a vote of the people, to the extent of two-thirds of the amount by which the outstanding indebtedness of the issuing county or city was reduced in the last preceding fiscal year."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 159-54 is amended as follows:

(a)        Subparagraph (1) is rewritten to read as follows: