NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] g.         The amount, as estimated by the governing board of the issuing unit or an officer designated by the board for this purpose, of special assessments to be levied for local improvements for which any part of the gross debt (that is not otherwise deducted) was or is to be incurred, to the extent that the special assessments, when collected, will be applied to the payment of any part of the gross debt."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 159-60 is amended by rewriting the third paragraph to read as follows:

"This section does not apply to bonds issued pursuant to G.S. 159-48(a)(1), (2), (3), or (5)."

Sec. 9.  (a) G.S. 159-61(b) is amended by rewriting the third sentence thereof to read as follows:

"A special bond referendum may not be held within 30 days before or 10 days after a statewide primary, election, or referendum, or within 30 days before or 10 days after any other primary, election, or referendum to be held in the same unit holding the bond referendum and already validly called or scheduled by law at the time the bond referendum is called."

(b)        G.S. 159-61(d) is amended by rewriting the ballot question to read as follows:

"Shall the order authorizing $_____________ bonds for (briefly stating the purpose) be approved?

□YES

□ NO."

(c)        G.S. 159-61(e) is amended by rewriting the portion of the subsection within quotation marks to read as follows:

"Any action or proceeding challenging the regularity or validity of this bond referendum must be begun within 30 days

                                                         (date of publication).

                                 after _________________________________

                                                      (title of governing board)."