NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The clerk of the issuing unit shall file with the Secretary copies of all proceedings of the board in authorizing the bonds or notes, his certificate that they are correctly recorded in a bound book of the minutes and proceedings of the board, and a notation of the pages or other identification of the exact portion of the book in which the records appear."

Sec. 26.  G.S. 159-131 is amended by rewriting the first two sentences to read as follows: "Any contract or agreement made by any unit with any person, firm, or corporation for services to be rendered in drafting forms of proceedings for a proposed bond issue or a proposed issue of notes shall be void unless approved by the Commission. Before giving its certificate to bonds or notes, the Commission shall satisfy itself, by such evidence as it may deem sufficient, that no unapproved contract is in effect."

Sec. 27.  G.S. 159-133 is rewritten as follows:

"§ 159-133.  Suit to enforce contract of sale. — The Commission may enforce in any court of competent jurisdiction any contract or agreement made by the Commission for the sale of any bonds or notes of a unit."