NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 32.  G.S. 159-151(a) is amended by rewriting paragraph (8), to read as follows:

"(8)      The unit's appraised and assessed value of property subject to taxation."

Sec. 33.  G.S. 159-161 is amended as follows:

(a)        The first sentence is rewritten, to read as follows: "At any time after a bond order has taken effect and with the approval of the Commission, the issuing unit may borrow money for the purposes for which the bonds are to be issued, in anticipation of the receipt of the proceeds of the sale of the bonds, and within the maximum authorized amount of the bond issue."

(b)        The second sentence is amended by striking the first word ("Bond") and inserting in lieu thereof the words "General obligation bond".