NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "§ 159-166.  'Unit' defined. — As used in this Part, the words 'unit' or 'issuing unit' mean 'unit of local government' as defined in G.S. 159-44 and 'municipality' as defined in G.S. 159-81."

Sec. 37.  G.S. 159-169(b) is amended by rewriting that portion of the second sentence inside quotation marks, to read as follows:

"This note and all other tax anticipation notes of (issuing unit) authorized or outstanding as of (date) amount to fifty percent (50%) or less of the amount of taxes for the current fiscal year uncollected as of the above date."

Sec. 38.  G.S. 159-170(b) is amended by rewriting that portion of the second sentence inside quotation marks, to read as follows:

"This note and all other revenue anticipation notes of (issuing unit) authorized or outstanding as of (date) amount to eighty percent (80%) or less of the budgeted nontax revenues for the current fiscal year as of the above date."

Sec. 39.  G.S. 159-172 is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 159-172.  Authorization and issuance of notes. — (a) Notes issued under G.S. 159-169 and 159-170 shall be authorized by resolution of the governing board of the issuing unit.