NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (c)        G.S. 159-61(e) is amended by rewriting the portion of the subsection within quotation marks to read as follows:

"Any action or proceeding challenging the regularity or validity of this bond referendum must be begun within 30 days

                                                         (date of publication).

                                 after _________________________________

                                                      (title of governing board)."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 159-65 is amended by rewriting the section title and the first sentence, to read as follows:

"§ 159-65.  Resolution fixing the details of the bonds. — After the bond order has been adopted, the board shall adopt a resolution fixing the details of the bonds."

Sec. 11.  The first paragraph of G.S. 159-72 is rewritten as follows:

"§ 159-72.  Purposes for which funding and refunding bonds may be issued; when such bonds may be issued. — A unit of local government may issue funding or refunding bonds for the purposes listed in G.S. 159-48(a)(4), (5), (6), or (7). Funding or refunding bonds may be issued if the debt, judgment, or other obligation to be paid is payable at the time of the passage of the bond order or within one year thereafter, or if the debt or obligation to be refinanced is to be cancelled prior to its maturity and simultaneously with the issuance of the refunding bonds."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 159-75 is amended by deleting the reference to "G.S. 159-76" in the second paragraph thereof and inserting in lieu thereof "G.S. 159-74."