NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (b)        The second sentence is amended by striking the first word ("Bond") and inserting in lieu thereof the words "General obligation bond".

(c)        The third sentence is rewritten, to read as follows: "Any extension of the time for issuing bonds under a bond order granted by act of the General Assembly pursuant to G.S. 159-64 shall also extend the time for issuing and paying notes under this section for the same period of time."

Sec. 34.  G.S. 159-164 is amended by striking the third sentence thereof and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "The governing board may authorize the issuance of bond anticipation notes by resolution which shall fix the maximum aggregate principal amount of the notes and may authorize any officer to fix, within the limitations prescribed by the resolution, the rate of interest, the place or places of payment, and the denomination or denominations of the notes. The notes shall be signed with the manual or facsimile signatures of officers designated by the governing board for that purpose, but at least one manual signature must appear on each note (which may be the signature of the representative of the Commission to the Commission's certificate)."

Sec. 35.  G.S. 159-165 is rewritten as follows:

"§ 159-165.  Sale and delivery of bond anticipation notes. — (a) Bond anticipation notes shall be sold by the Commission at public or private sale according to such procedures as the Commission may prescribe.