NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] g.         The amount, as estimated by the governing board of the issuing unit or an officer designated by the board for this purpose, of special assessments to be levied for local improvements for which any part of the gross debt (that is not otherwise deducted) was or is to be incurred, to the extent that the special assessments, when collected, will be applied to the payment of any part of the gross debt."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 159-60 is amended by rewriting the third paragraph to read as follows:

"This section does not apply to bonds issued pursuant to G.S. 159-48(a)(1), (2), (3), or (5)."

Sec. 9.  (a) G.S. 159-61(b) is amended by rewriting the third sentence thereof to read as follows: