NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 44.  G.S. 159-182 is amended by rewriting the first sentence, to read as follows:

"If an officer or employee of a local government or public authority persists, after notice and warning from the Commission, in failing or refusing to comply with any provision of this Chapter, he forfeits his office or employment. The Commission may enter an order suspending the offender from further performance of his office or employment after first giving him notice and an opportunity to be heard in his own defense, pending the outcome of quo warranto proceedings."

Sec. 45.  Chapter 780 of the 1971 Session Laws is amended by adding thereto a new section, numbered Section 37.4, to read as follows:

"Sec. 37.4(a). G.S. 131-126.33 is rewritten as follows: