NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] If a proposed bond issue is required by law to be submitted to and approved by the voters of the county, and if the proceeds of the proposed bond issue are to be used in connection with a service that is or, if the bond issue is approved, will be provided only for one or more service districts or at a higher level in service districts than county-wide, the proposed bond issue must be approved concurrently by a majority of those voting throughout the entire county and by a majority of the total of those voting in all of the affected or to be affected service districts.

Sec. 2.  The second sentence of G.S. 160A-321 is rewritten to read as follows: "However, except as to transfers to another governmental entity pursuant to G.S. 160A‑274, a city-owned enterprise shall not be sold, leased to another, or discontinued unless the proposal to sell, lease, or discontinue is first submitted to a vote of the people and approved by a majority of those who vote thereon."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 159-13 is amended as follows:

(a)        Subsection (a) is amended by adding a new paragraph, numbered (10), to read as follows: