NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "§ 160A-195.  Regulating speed of trains. — A city may by ordinance regulate the speed at which railroad trains may be operated within the corporate limits."

Sec. 29.  G.S. 160A-207 is amended by striking out "(G.S. 105-271 to 105-395)."

Sec. 30.  G.S. 160A-208 is amended by striking out "(G.S. 105-271 to 105-395)."

Sec. 31.  G.S. 160A-209 is amended by striking out "(G.S. 105-271 to 105-395)."

Sec. 32.  G.S. 160A-214 is amended by striking out "160A-320" and inserting in its place "160A-319."

Sec. 33.  G.S. 160A-217 is amended in the first sentence by striking out "street and sidewalk" and inserting in its place "street or sidewalk."

Sec. 34.  The fifth sentence of G.S. 160A-228 is rewritten to read as follows: "From and after the time of confirmation, the assessments shall be a lien on the property assessed of the same nature and to the same extent as the lien for county and city property taxes, according to the priorities set out in G.S. 160A-233(c)."

Sec. 35.  Article 10 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes is amended by inserting a new section therein as follows: