NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (2)        Order any secondary supplier to cease and desist from furnishing electric service to any premises being served by it or to any premises which it has the right to serve pursuant to other sections of this part, if the consumer desires service from a primary supplier that is not subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission and which is willing to furnish service to such premises."

Sec. 55.  The third subparagraph of G.S. 160A-353 is rewritten to read as follows:

"(3)      Acquire real property, either within or without the corporate limits of the city or the boundaries of the county, including water and air rights, for parks and recreation programs and facilities by gift, grant, purchase, lease, exercise of the power of eminent domain, or any other lawful method."

Sec. 56.  G.S. 160A-360(f) is rewritten to read as follows: