NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] In all civil and criminal cases a city ordinance that has not been codified in a code of ordinances adopted and issued in compliance with G.S. 160A-77 must be pleaded by its caption. In both instances, it is not necessary to plead or allege the substance or effect of the ordinance unless the ordinance has no caption and has not been codified."

G.S. 160A-79(b)(1) is amended by striking out the words "pursuant to G.S. 160A-77."

Sec. 19.  G.S. 160A-101(6) is amended by inserting the words "single-member" before the words "electoral district" wherever they appear therein.

G.S. 160A-101 is amended by rewriting paragraph (4) to read as follows:

"(4)      Terms of office of members of the council:

      Members of the council shall serve terms of office of either two or four years. All of the terms need not be of the same length, and all of the terms need not expire in the same year."

G.S. 160A-101(8) is amended by inserting a new unnumbered paragraph therein as follows:

"Under option a., the mayor may be given the right to vote on all matters before the council, or he may be limited to voting only to break a tie. Under option b., the mayor has the right to vote on all matters before the council. In both cases the mayor has no right to break a tie vote in which he participated."

Sec. 20.  The last unnumbered paragraph of G.S. 160A-102 is amended by striking out "G.S. 160A-128"and inserting in its place "G.S. 160A-104."

The second sentence of the third unnumbered paragraph of G.S. 160A-102 is amended by striking out "20" and inserting in its place "30."