NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] G.S. 160A-101(8) is amended by inserting a new unnumbered paragraph therein as follows:

"Under option a., the mayor may be given the right to vote on all matters before the council, or he may be limited to voting only to break a tie. Under option b., the mayor has the right to vote on all matters before the council. In both cases the mayor has no right to break a tie vote in which he participated."

Sec. 20.  The last unnumbered paragraph of G.S. 160A-102 is amended by striking out "G.S. 160A-128"and inserting in its place "G.S. 160A-104."

The second sentence of the third unnumbered paragraph of G.S. 160A-102 is amended by striking out "20" and inserting in its place "30."

Sec. 21.  The fifth sentence of G.S. 160A-104 is rewritten to read as follows: "Upon receipt of a valid initiative petition, the council shall call a special election on the question of adopting the charter amendments proposed therein, and shall give public notice thereof not less than 30 days before the last day on which voters may register to vote in the special election."