NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 15.  The second sentence of G.S. 160A-72 is rewritten to read as follows: "The results of each vote shall be recorded in the minutes, and upon the request of any member of the council, the ayes and noes upon any question shall be taken."

Sec. 16.  The first unnumbered paragraph of G.S. 160A-75 is amended by inserting the following at the end thereof: "The question of the compensation and allowances of members of the council is not a matter involving a member's own financial interest or official conduct."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 160A-76(b) is amended in the third line by changing the comma after "G.S. 143-138(e)" to a period, and by capitalizing the following word "A."

Sec. 18.  G.S. 160A-79(a) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(a)       In all civil and criminal cases a city ordinance that has been codified in a code of ordinances adopted and issued in compliance with G.S. 160A-77 must be pleaded by both section number and caption. In all civil and criminal cases a city ordinance that has not been codified in a code of ordinances adopted and issued in compliance with G.S. 160A-77 must be pleaded by its caption. In both instances, it is not necessary to plead or allege the substance or effect of the ordinance unless the ordinance has no caption and has not been codified."

G.S. 160A-79(b)(1) is amended by striking out the words "pursuant to G.S. 160A-77."

Sec. 19.  G.S. 160A-101(6) is amended by inserting the words "single-member" before the words "electoral district" wherever they appear therein.