NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "(a)       The council may fix its own compensation and the compensation of the mayor and any other elected officers of the city by publication in and adoption of the annual budget ordinance, but the salary of an elected officer other than a member of the council may not be reduced during the then current term of office unless he agrees thereto. The mayor, councilmen, and other elected officers are entitled to reimbursement for actual expenses incurred in the course of performing their official duties at rates not in excess of those allowed to other city officers and employees."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 160A-68 is amended in line two by inserting after the words "shall be" the words "held on the date and at the time of."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 160A-71(a) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(a)       The council shall fix the time and place for its regular meetings. If no action has been taken fixing the time and place for regular meetings, a regular meeting shall be held at least once a month at 10:00 a.m. on the first Monday of the month."

Sec. 15.  The second sentence of G.S. 160A-72 is rewritten to read as follows: "The results of each vote shall be recorded in the minutes, and upon the request of any member of the council, the ayes and noes upon any question shall be taken."