NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] A lease of personal property with an option to purchase is subject to Article 8 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 160A-22 is amended in line two by inserting the word "or" after the comma following the word "map."

G.S. 160A-22 is further amended by rewriting the last two sentences to read as follows:

"The council may provide for revisions in any map or other description of the city boundaries. A revised map or description shall supersede for all purposes the earlier map or description that it is designated to replace."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 160A-63 is amended by inserting a new paragraph at the end thereof as follows:

"In cities whose elections are conducted on a partisan basis, a person appointed to fill a vacancy in an elective office shall be a member of the same political party as the person whom he replaces if that person was elected as the nominee of a political party."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 160A-64(a) is rewritten to read as follows: