NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The first sentence of G.S. 160A-271 is amended by inserting the words "or personal" after the word "real".

G.S. 160A-271 is further amended by inserting a new sentence to follow the first sentence as follows: "A city may also exchange facilities of a city-owned enterprise for like facilities located within or outside the corporate limits."

Sec. 43.  G.S. 160A-270 is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 160A-270.  Public auction. — (a) Real Property. When it is proposed to sell real property at public auction, the council shall first adopt a resolution authorizing the sale, describing the property to be sold, specifying the date, time, place, and terms of sale, and stating that any offer or bid must be accepted and confirmed by the council before the sale will be effective. The resolution may, but need not, require the highest bidder at the sale to make a bid deposit in a specified amount. The council shall then publish a notice of the sale at least once and not less than 30 days before the sale. The notice shall contain a general description of the land sufficient to identify it, the terms of the sale, and a reference to the authorizing resolution. After bids have been received, the highest bid shall be reported to the council, and the council shall accept or reject it within 30 days thereafter. If the bid is rejected, the council may readvertise the property for sale.

(b)        Personal Property. When it is proposed to sell personal property at public auction, the council shall at a regular council meeting adopt a resolution or order authorizing an appropriate city official to dispose of the property at public auction. The resolution or order shall identify the property to be sold and set out the date, time, place, and terms of the sale. The resolution or order (or a notice summarizing its contents) shall be published at least once and not less than 10 days before the date of the auction."

Sec. 44.  Article 12 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes is amended by inserting therein a new section as follows: