NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 13.  G.S. 160A-68 is amended in line two by inserting after the words "shall be" the words "held on the date and at the time of."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 160A-71(a) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(a)       The council shall fix the time and place for its regular meetings. If no action has been taken fixing the time and place for regular meetings, a regular meeting shall be held at least once a month at 10:00 a.m. on the first Monday of the month."

Sec. 15.  The second sentence of G.S. 160A-72 is rewritten to read as follows: "The results of each vote shall be recorded in the minutes, and upon the request of any member of the council, the ayes and noes upon any question shall be taken."

Sec. 16.  The first unnumbered paragraph of G.S. 160A-75 is amended by inserting the following at the end thereof: "The question of the compensation and allowances of members of the council is not a matter involving a member's own financial interest or official conduct."