NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The second sentence of the third unnumbered paragraph of G.S. 160A-102 is amended by striking out "20" and inserting in its place "30."

Sec. 21.  The fifth sentence of G.S. 160A-104 is rewritten to read as follows: "Upon receipt of a valid initiative petition, the council shall call a special election on the question of adopting the charter amendments proposed therein, and shall give public notice thereof not less than 30 days before the last day on which voters may register to vote in the special election."

Sec. 22.  G.S. 160A-148(1) is amended by striking out the words "city employees" and inserting in their place the words "city officers and employees not elected by the people, and whose appointment or removal is not otherwise provided for by law,".

Sec. 23.  G.S. 160A-167 is amended by inserting after the word "city" wherever it appears the words "or county."

Sec. 24.  G.S. 160A-176 is rewritten to read as follows: