NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (2)        Advertisement for sealed bids;

(3)        Negotiated offer, advertisement, and upset bid;

(4)        Public auction; or

(5)        Exchange.

(b)        Private negotiation and sale may be used only with respect to personal property valued at less than five thousand dollars ($5,000) for any one item or group of similar items. Real property and personal property valued at five thousand dollars ($5,000) or more for any one item or group of similar items may be sold by any method permitted by this Article other than private negotiation and sale, or may be exchanged as permitted by G.S. 160A-271."

The first sentence of G.S. 160A-271 is amended by inserting the words "or personal" after the word "real".

G.S. 160A-271 is further amended by inserting a new sentence to follow the first sentence as follows: "A city may also exchange facilities of a city-owned enterprise for like facilities located within or outside the corporate limits."

Sec. 43.  G.S. 160A-270 is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 160A-270.  Public auction. — (a) Real Property.