NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Such vehicles may be destroyed or sold at private sale (without regard to value) after being held for 48 hours.

G.S. 160A-303 is further amended by renumbering the last two paragraphs thereof as paragraphs (g) and (h) respectively.

G.S. 160A-303(d) is amended by striking out from the third, fourth, and fifth lines the words and punctuation "the city shall have it appraised by two disinterested dealers or garagemen, and if the appraisal is less than fifty dollars ($50.00),".

Sec. 51.  The second sentence of G.S. 160A-312 is rewritten to read as follows: "Subject to Part 2 of this article, a city may acquire, construct, establish, enlarge, improve, maintain, own, and operate any public enterprise outside its corporate limits, within reasonable limitations, but in no case shall a city be held liable for damages to those outside the corporate limits for failure to furnish any public enterprise service."

Sec. 52.  G.S. 160A-331(5) is amended by striking out the word "customers" in the second line and inserting in its place the word "consumers."

Sec. 53.  G.S. 160A-333 is amended by striking out the word "services" in line eight and inserting in its place the word "service."