NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The city may pay the usual fees and taxes incident to such transactions. Nothing in this section authorizes a city to deal in its own bonds in any manner inconsistent with Chapter 159 of the General Statutes, nor to invest in any securities not authorized by G.S. 159-30."

Sec. 45.  G.S. 160A-281 is amended by striking out the words "if the council shall permit" and inserting in their place "unless the council provides otherwise."

Sec. 46.  The first paragraph of G.S. 160A-286 is amended by changing the period at the end to a comma, and inserting the following: "and on all property owned by or leased to the city wherever located."

Sec. 47.  G.S. 160A-299 is amended by inserting a new subdivision therein as follows:

"(e)       No street or alley under the control of the State Highway Commission may be closed unless the Commission consents thereto."

Sec. 48.  G.S. 160A-301 is rewritten to read as follows: