NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] In order for the planning board to be designated, at least two of its members shall have demonstrated special interest, experience, or education in history or architecture.

A county and one or more cities in the county may establish or designate a joint historic district commission. If a joint commission is established or designated, the county and city and cities involved shall determine the residence requirements of members of the joint historic district commission."

(c)        G.S. Chapter 157A, as amended by this section, is reenacted and transferred to G.S. Chapter 160A, Article 19, as a new Part 3B, G.S. 160A-399.1 through 160A-399.13.

Sec. 63.  G.S. 160A-451 is amended by adding a second paragraph thereto to read as follows:

"A county and one or more cities in the county may establish a joint appearance commission. If a joint commission is established, the county and the city or cities involved shall determine the residence requirements for members of the joint commission."

Sec. 64.  G.S. 160A-413 is amended by deleting the period at the end of the third unnumbered paragraph and inserting the following: "in the manner provided in G.S. 160A‑360(g)."