NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 68.  G.S. 160A-429 is amended in the third line by inserting "a" between the words "in" and "condition".

Sec. 69.  The last two sentences of G.S. 160A-430 are rewritten to read as follows: "In the absence of an appeal, the order of the inspector shall be final. The city council shall hear an appeal within a reasonable time and may affirm, modify and affirm, or revoke the order."

Sec. 70.  G.S. 160A-443(3) is amended in subparagraphs a. and b. by striking the word "cost" which appears within a parenthetical in each subparagraph and inserting in lieu thereof the word "value".

Sec. 71.  G.S. 160A-470 is amended by inserting the following at the end thereof: "For the purposes of this part, 'unit of local government' means a county, city, or consolidated city-county."

Sec. 72.  The second sentence of G.S. 160A-471 is amended by striking out the word "unanimous" and inserting in its place the words "a majority".

Sec. 73.  G.S. 160A-476 is rewritten to read as follows: