NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "The council may provide for revisions in any map or other description of the city boundaries. A revised map or description shall supersede for all purposes the earlier map or description that it is designated to replace."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 160A-63 is amended by inserting a new paragraph at the end thereof as follows:

"In cities whose elections are conducted on a partisan basis, a person appointed to fill a vacancy in an elective office shall be a member of the same political party as the person whom he replaces if that person was elected as the nominee of a political party."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 160A-64(a) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(a)       The council may fix its own compensation and the compensation of the mayor and any other elected officers of the city by publication in and adoption of the annual budget ordinance, but the salary of an elected officer other than a member of the council may not be reduced during the then current term of office unless he agrees thereto. The mayor, councilmen, and other elected officers are entitled to reimbursement for actual expenses incurred in the course of performing their official duties at rates not in excess of those allowed to other city officers and employees."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 160A-68 is amended in line two by inserting after the words "shall be" the words "held on the date and at the time of."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 160A-71(a) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(a)       The council shall fix the time and place for its regular meetings.