NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 55.  The third subparagraph of G.S. 160A-353 is rewritten to read as follows:

"(3)      Acquire real property, either within or without the corporate limits of the city or the boundaries of the county, including water and air rights, for parks and recreation programs and facilities by gift, grant, purchase, lease, exercise of the power of eminent domain, or any other lawful method."

Sec. 56.  G.S. 160A-360(f) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(f)       When a city annexes, or a new city is incorporated in, or a city extends its jurisdiction to include, an area that is currently being regulated by the .county, the county regulations and powers of enforcement shall remain in effect until (i) the city has adopted such regulations, or (ii) a period of 60 days has elapsed following the annexation or incorporation, whichever is sooner. During this period the city may hold hearings and take any other measures that may be required in order to adopt its regulations for the area."

Sec. 57.  The first and second lines of the second unnumbered paragraph of G.S. 160A-361 is rewritten to read as follows: "An agency created or designated pursuant to this section may include one or more of the following, with such staff as the council may deem appropriate:."