NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] G.S. 160A-17.1 is further amended by striking out the third unnumbered paragraph.

Sec. 9.  Chapter 160A of the General Statutes is amended by inserting a new section in Article 3 thereof as follows:

"§ 160A-19.  Leases. — A city is authorized to lease as lessee, with or without option to purchase, any real or personal property for any authorized public purpose. A lease of personal property with an option to purchase is subject to Article 8 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 160A-22 is amended in line two by inserting the word "or" after the comma following the word "map."

G.S. 160A-22 is further amended by rewriting the last two sentences to read as follows:

"The council may provide for revisions in any map or other description of the city boundaries. A revised map or description shall supersede for all purposes the earlier map or description that it is designated to replace."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 160A-63 is amended by inserting a new paragraph at the end thereof as follows: