NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 96 OF THE GENERAL STATUTES, KNOWN AS THE EMPLOYMENT SECURITY LAW.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 96-8(5)k. is amended by deleting, beginning in line 9 after the word "animals", the following:

"as set out in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, that are exempt from income tax under Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954," and inserting in lieu thereof:

"and which is exempt or may be exempted from federal income tax under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954,".

Sec. 2.  G.S. 96-9(c)(2)a is amended by deleting, beginning in line 10 after the word "period", the following: "except as provided in paragraph. B. of this subdivision." and inserting in lieu thereof:

"except as hereinafter provided in paragraphs b, c, and d of this subdivision, G.S. 96‑9(d)(2)c and G.S. 96-12(e)G.".

Sec. 3.  G.S. 96-9(c)(2) is amended by adding a new paragraph "d." immediately following paragraph "c." to read as follows:

"d.        Any benefits paid to any claimant under the following conditions shall not be charged to the account of the base period employer(s):

1.         The benefits are paid for unemployment due directly to a major natural disaster, and

2.         the President has declared the disaster pursuant to the Disaster Relief Act of 1970 42 USCA 4401, et seq., and

3.         the benefits are paid to claimants who would have been eligible for disaster unemployment assistance under this act, if they had not received unemployment insurance benefits with respect to that unemployment."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 96-10(g) is amended by deleting, beginning in line 10 after the word "chapter" and before the word "of", the following:

"upon the complaint" and inserting in lieu thereof: "upon motion".