NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 52.  G.S. 122A-12 is hereby amended by renumbering the same as G.S. 122A-11 and by deleting the word "Corporation" wherever the same appears and inserting in lieu thereof the word "Agency".

Sec. 53.  G.S. 122A-13 is hereby amended by renumbering the same as G.S. 122A-12.

Sec. 54.  G.S. 122A-14 is hereby amended by renumbering the same as G.S. 122A-13.

Sec. 55.  G.S. 122A-15 is hereby amended by renumbering the same as G.S. 122A-14 and by deleting the word "Corporation" wherever the same appears and inserting in lieu thereof the word "Agency".

Sec. 56.  G.S. 122A-16 is hereby amended by renumbering the same as G.S. 122A-15 and by revising the same to read as follows:

"The Finance Committee of the House of Representatives and the Finance Committee of the Senate shall exercise continuing oversight of the Agency in order to assure that the Agency is effectively fulfilling its statutory purpose; provided, however, that nothing in this act shall be construed as required by the Agency to receive legislative approval for the exercise of any of the powers granted by this act. The Agency shall, promptly following the close of each fiscal year, submit an annual report of its activities for the preceding year to the Governor, State Treasurer, State Auditor, the aforementioned committees of the General Assembly, the Advisory Budget Commission and the Local Government Commission. Each such report shall set forth a complete operating and financial statement of the Agency during such year. The Agency shall cause an audit of its books and accounts to be made at least once in each year by an independent certified public accountant and the cost thereof may be paid from any available monies of the Agency."

Sec. 57.  G.S. 122A-17 is hereby amended by renumbering the same as G.S. 122A‑16 and by deleting the word "Corporation" wherever the same appears and inserting in lieu thereof the word "Agency".