NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] However, no area of need shall be penalized because government planning agencies do not exist in such areas."

Sec. 3.  Paragraph (1) of G.S. 122A-3 is hereby amended by deleting the word "Corporation" and inserting in lieu thereof the word "Agency", by deleting the words "but shall not include any fund notes", and by placing a semicolon after the word "Chapter".

Sec. 4.  Paragraph (2) of G.S. 122A-3 is hereby amended to read as follows:

"'Agency' means the North Carolina Housing Finance Agency created by this Chapter;".

Sec. 5.  Paragraph (3) of G.S. 122A-3 is hereby amended by deleting the entire paragraph and the subparagraphs.

Sec. 6.  Paragraph (4) of G.S. 122A-3 is hereby amended by deleting the entire paragraph.

Sec. 7.  Paragraph (5) of G.S. 122A-3 is hereby amended by renumbering the same as "(3)".

Sec. 8.  Paragraph (6) of G.S. 122A-3 is hereby amended by deleting the entire paragraph.

Sec. 9.  Paragraph (7) of G.S. 122A-3 is hereby further amended by deleting the entire paragraph.

Sec. 10.  Paragraph (8) of G.S. 122A-3 is hereby amended by renumbering the same as "(4)" and revising said paragraph to read as follows:

"'Mortgage' or 'mortgage loan' means a mortgage loan for residential housing, including a mortgage loan insured or guaranteed by the United States or an instrumentality thereof or by which there is a commitment by the United States or an instrumentality thereof to insure such a mortgage;".

Sec. 11.  Paragraph (9) of G.S. 122A-3 is hereby amended by deleting the entire paragraph.

Sec. 12.  Paragraph (10) of G.S. 122A-3 is hereby amended by renumbering the same as "(5)" and by revising said paragraph to read as follows:

"'Obligations' means any bonds or bond anticipation notes authorized to be issued by the Agency under the provisions of this Chapter;".

Sec. 13.  Paragraph (11) of G.S. 122A-3 is hereby amended by renumbering the same as "(6)" and revising said paragraph to read as follows:

"'Persons and families of lower income' means persons and families deemed by the Agency to require such assistance as is made available by this Chapter on account of insufficient personal or family income, taking into consideration, without limitation, (i) the amount of the total income of such persons and families available for housing needs, (ii) the size of the family, (iii) the cost and condition of housing facilities available, (iv) the eligibility of such persons and families for federal housing assistance of any type predicated upon a lower income basis and (v) the ability of such persons and families to compete successfully in the normal housing market and to pay the amounts at which private enterprise is providing decent, safe and sanitary housing and deemed by the Agency therefore to be eligible to occupy residential housing financed wholly or in part, with mortgages, or with other public or private assistance;".

Sec. 14.  Paragraph (12) of G.S. 122A-3 is hereby amended by renumbering the same as "(7)" and revising it to read as follows:

"'Residential housing' means a specific work or improvement undertaken primarily to provide dwelling accommodations for persons and families of lower income, including the rehabilitation of buildings and improvements, and such other nonhousing facilities as may be incidental or appurtenant thereto;".

Sec. 15.  Paragraph (13) of G.S. 122A-3 is hereby amended by renumbering the same as "(8)".

Sec. 16.  G.S. 122A-3 is hereby amended by adding thereto an additional paragraph to be numbered "(9)" and to read as follows:

"'Federally insured securities' means an evidence of indebtedness secured by a first mortgage lien on residential housing for persons of lower income and insured or guaranteed as to repayment of principal and interest by the United States or any agency or instrumentality thereof; and".

Sec. 17.  G.S. 122A-3 is hereby further amended by adding thereto a new paragraph to be numbered "(10)" and to read as follows:

"'Mortgage lenders' means any bank or trust company, savings bank, national banking association, savings and loan association, or building and loan association, life insurance company, mortgage banking company, the federal government and any other financial institution authorized to transact business in the State."

Sec. 18.  G.S. 122A-4 is hereby amended by changing the heading to read "North Carolina Housing Finance Agency" and by revising the first paragraph to read as follows: