NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 122A-1 is hereby amended to read as follows:

"This Chapter shall be known and may be cited as the 'North Carolina Housing Finance Agency Act'".

Sec. 2.  G.S. 122A-2 is hereby amended by deleting the word "Corporation" wherever it appears in the fourth paragraph thereof and inserting in lieu thereof the words "Finance Agency", by revising the third paragraph to read as follows:

"The General Assembly hereby finds and declares further that the purposes of this Chapter are to provide financing for residential housing construction, new or rehabilitated, for sale or rental to persons and families of lower income."

and by adding an additional paragraph thereto to read as follows: