NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] However, if the Secretary of the Department of Human Resources within 30 days of the date of such notification fails to provide for the operation of the vending facilities by the visually handicapped, the existing contract may be renewed or extended.

"§ 111-47.  Exclusions. — This Article is not intended to cover food services provided by hospitals or residential institutions as a direct service to patients, inmates, trainees, or otherwise institutionalized persons.

"§ 111-48.  This act shall not prohibit the continued use of coin operated vending machines currently the property of the Division of Services for the Blind of the Department of Human Resources and now part of the vending stand program.