NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 7.  G.S. 14-239 is amended by deleting "constable" from lines three, six, and eight.

Sec. 8.  G.S. 14-240 is amended by deleting "constable" from line five.

Sec. 9.  G.S. 14-245 is repealed.

Sec. 10.  G.S. 14-246 is amended by deleting from each of lines one and two "justice of the peace" and inserting in lieu thereof "magistrate", and by inserting "all money," in line four after "books,".

Sec. 11.  G.S. 14-298 is amended by deleting from line one "justices of the peace," and by deleting from line two ".constables".

Sec. 12.  G.S. 14-299 is amended by deleting from lines four and five "justice of the peace or other", and by deleting from line five "his or".

Sec. 13.  G.S. 14-337 is repealed.

Sec. 14.  G.S. 26-1 is rewritten to read as follows:

"In the trial of actions upon contracts either of the defendants may show in evidence that he is surety, and if it be satisfactorily shown, the jury in their verdict, or the magistrate in his judgment, shall distinguish the principal and surety, which shall be endorsed on the execution by the clerk of superior court."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 26-3 is rewritten to read as follows: