NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 12.  G.S. 14-299 is amended by deleting from lines four and five "justice of the peace or other", and by deleting from line five "his or".

Sec. 13.  G.S. 14-337 is repealed.

Sec. 14.  G.S. 26-1 is rewritten to read as follows:

"In the trial of actions upon contracts either of the defendants may show in evidence that he is surety, and if it be satisfactorily shown, the jury in their verdict, or the magistrate in his judgment, shall distinguish the principal and surety, which shall be endorsed on the execution by the clerk of superior court."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 26-3 is rewritten to read as follows:

"Any person who may have paid money for and on account of those for whom he became surety, upon producing to the clerk of superior court, a receipt, and showing that an execution has issued, and he has satisfied the same, and making it appear by sufficient testimony that he has expended any sum of money as the surety of such person, may move the clerk for judgment against his principal for the amount which he has actually paid; a citation having previously issued against the principal to show cause why execution should not be awarded; and should the principal not show sufficient cause, the clerk shall award execution against the principal."

Sec. 16.  G.S. 26-6 is rewritten to read as follows: