NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 16.  G.S. 26-6 is rewritten to read as follows:

"Whenever any judgment shall be obtained against a principal and his surety, and the principal debtor shall desire to stay the execution thereon, but the surety is unwilling that such stay shall be had, the surety may cause his dissent thereto to be entered by the judge or clerk, which shall absolve him from all liability to the surety who may stay the same. And the sheriff or other officer, who may have the collection of the debt, shall make the money out of the property of the principal debtor, and that of the surety for the stay of execution, if he can, before he shall sell the property of the surety before judgment."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 42-19 is amended by deleting "constable" from lines three and four, and inserting in lieu thereof "sheriff".

Sec. 18.  G.S. 54-32 is amended by deleting from the fifth line "before any justice of the peace" and inserting in lieu thereof "in the district court".