NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 77.  G.S. 122-65.6 is amended by rewriting subsection (3) to read as follows:

"(3)      'Court' shall mean either the district or superior court division of the General Court of Justice."

Sec. 78.  G.S. 122-84 is amended by deleting from line eight "term" and inserting in lieu thereof "session".

Sec. 79.  G.S. 122-87 is amended by deleting from line five "criminal" and inserting in lieu thereof "district", by deleting from line nine "term" and inserting in lieu thereof "session", and by deleting from line 10 "criminal" and inserting in lieu thereof "district".

Sec. 80.  G.S. 127-46 is amended by deleting from line three "constable,".

Sec. 81.  G.S. 127-47 is amended by deleting from line seven "constable,".

Sec. 82.  G.S. 128-16 is amended by rewriting the first three lines to read as follows: "Any sheriff or police officer shall be removed from office by the".

Sec. 83.  G.S. 128-20 is amended by deleting from line three "term" and inserting in lieu thereof "session".

Sec. 84.  G.S. 135-20(1) is amended by changing the comma (,) after "instrumentalities" to a period (.), and deleting all thereafter.