NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The Banking Commission may promulgate any further rules and regulations which may be necessary with regard to the provisions of this subsection."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 53-176.1 as the same appears in the 1973 Cumulative Supplement to the General Statutes of North Carolina is amended by deleting the first sentence of subsection (a) and by changing the second sentence to read as follows:

"Any person applying for a license as a motor vehicle lender shall meet all the requirements of G.S. 53-168."

Sec. 6.  The last sentence of G.S. 53-179 as the same appears in the 1973 Cumulative Supplement to the General Statutes of North Carolina is rewritten to read as follows: "Such loans granted inadvertently resulting in a total liability of fifteen hundred dollars ($1500) or less, shall be adjusted to the rates applicable under the Article to a single loan of equivalent amount, and when the total liability on such loans is in excess of fifteen hundred dollars ($1500), interest shall be adjusted to simple interest at six percent (6%) per annum on the entire obligation."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 53-180 as the same appears in the 1973 Cumulative Supplement to the General Statutes of North Carolina is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 53-180.  Limitations and prohibitions on practices and agreements. — (a) Time and payment limitation.