NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1971 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 765

HOUSE BILL 747

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE ASSAULT LAWS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 14-32, as the same appears in the 1969 Replacement Volume 1B of the General Statutes, is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 14-32.  Felonious assault with a firearm or other deadly weapon with intent to kill or inflicting serious injury; punishments. — (a) Any person who assaults another person with a deadly weapon with intent to kill and inflicts serious injury is guilty of a felony punishable by a fine, imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years, or both such fine and imprisonment.

(b)        Any person who assaults another person with a deadly weapon and inflicts serious injury is guilty of a felony punishable by a fine, imprisonment for not more than five (5) years, or both such fine and imprisonment.

(c)        Any person who assaults another person with a firearm with intent to kill is guilty of a felony punishable by a fine, imprisonment for not more than five (5) years, or both such fine and imprisonment."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 14-33, as the same appears in the 1969 Replacement Volume 1B of the General Statutes, is rewritten to read as follows: