NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
1965 SESSION
CHAPTER 1026
HOUSE BILL 920
AN ACT TO APPOINT JUSTICES OF THE PEACE FOR THE SEVERAL COUNTIES OF NORTH CAROLINA.
The General Assembly of North Carolina do enact:
Section 1. The following named persons are hereby appointed justices of the peace for their respective townships and counties in North Carolina, for a term of two years or until Chapter 310 of the Session Laws of 1965 becomes effective in judicial districts numbers first, twelfth, fourteenth, sixteenth, twenty-fifth, and thirtieth, at which time the terms of office of justices of the peace in these districts shall expire, said terms to begin on July 1, 1965, unless otherwise provided in this Act: Provided, that they may qualify at any time within ninety days after the beginning of their terms.
ALAMANCE COUNTY
Patterson Township: J. C. B. Hester
Boone Station Township: H. M. Lambeth, Sr.
Morton Township: C. L. Simpson
Faucette Township: Walter H. Garrison, Herman Montgomery
Graham Township: C. C. Bayhiff
Newlin Township: Harold Braxton, Floy Guthrie
Melville Township: C. Dewey Covington, Norman Wood and Frank D. Wilkinson
Pleasant Grove Township: E. C. Thomas
Burlington Township: R. E. Harden, Daniel Scott Walker
Haw River Township: Roger P. Ingram, J. Manley Williamson, Thomas Paige Sykes
ALEXANDER COUNTY
None
ALLEGHANY COUNTY
Gapcibil Township: G. Glenn Nichols, Dick Gentry, David Higgins
ANSON COUNTY
Wadesboro Township: H. C. Gray, C. H. Ferguson, Frank Jones
Lanesboro Township: Robert Glenn, M. F. Cordell
White Store Township: C. B. Morgan
Burnsville Township: G. H. Parker
Ansonville Township: Ray Hendley
Morvan Township: David Kelly
Lilesville Township: William C. Webb, Jr.
ASHE COUNTY
Piney Creek Township: None
Pine Swamp Township: None
Hurricane Township: None
North Fork Township: None
Jefferson Township: T. G. Duncan
West Jefferson Township: W. L. Tucker
AVERY COUNTY
Newland Township: None
Toe River Township: Mrs. J. P. Hughes, Zellian McCoury
Frank Township: None
Elk Park Township: None
Montezuma Township: None
Linville Township: Lloyd Sudderth, Robert B. Guy, Willie Townsend, Earl LaBarbera, Julian Greene, Fred B. Banner
Cranberry Township: Lucille Winters
Beech Mountain Township: None
Altomont Township: None
Roaring Creek: Horton Cooper, Mackie McCoury
BEAUFORT COUNTY
None
BERTIE COUNTY
Windsor Township: W. S. Smith, Roy A. Stocks
Merry Hill Township: B. L. Smithwick
Colerain Township: W. S. Tayloe, Geo. T. Darden
Roxobel Township: J. G. Hall, Sr.
Mitchell Township: None
Snakebite Township: Henry Dempsey
Indian Woods Township: None
BLADEN COUNTY
Bladenboro Township: Rufus Britt
Brown Marsh Township: None
Elizabethtown Township: None
BRUNSWICK COUNTY
Shallotte Township: None
Locksfolly Township: David Eunice Fulford
BUNCOMBE COUNTY
Asheville Township: None
BURKE COUNTY
Morganton Township: Mrs. Johnsie C. Barrier, Mrs. Miriam F. Franklin, Dysart M. Scott
Love Lady Township: O. D. Keever
Icard Township: Ernest Church, Oscar Elmore, W. G. Johnson
Drexel Township: Ervin Stamey
CABARRUS COUNTY
No. 4 Township: Lewis Frank Faggart, R. 0. Robinette, M. N. Robinson, W. S. McCommons
No. 12 Township: Charles E. Pratt, H. H. Watts, A. R. Erwin, Robert Lynn Trout
CALDWELL COUNTY
Lower Creek Township: Claude Goble
Lenoir Township: Raymond Tripplett
Lovelady Township: G. G. Williams
CAMDEN COUNTY
Camden Township: Walter L. Burgess, Robert L. Forbes
Shiloh Township: Thelbert F. Leary, Warren E. Riggs
CARTERET COUNTY
Morehead Township: Harry Williams
CASWELL COUNTY
Anderson Township: J. E. Grubbs, Louis King, D. O. Chandler
Dan River Township: F. W. Allen, Holmes P. Hunt
Hightowers Township: H. V. Clayton, Joseph H. Warren, J. C. Wilkerson
Leasburg Township: Reuben Pleasant, Fred Cox
Locust Hill Township: J. D. Foster, James Blackwell, Jr., Cecil Smith
Milton Township: J. G. Pointer, J. L. Hall, Mrs. Iola T. Gwynn, J. V. Hudson, M. S. Angle
Pelham Township: G. W. White, W. M. Zimmerman, Mrs. Emma P. Fowlkes, Herbert McDowell, J. O. Evens
Stoney Creek Township: W. L. Boone, Robert L. Neal, Nathan Simpson
Yanceyville Township: H. R. Thompson, Arthur Moorefield, Jr., William L. Gunn, J. C. Lunsford
CATAWBA COUNTY
Hickory Township: Ernest C. Kirby
CHATHAM COUNTY
Williams Township: Jesse Ferrington
CHEROKEE COUNTY
Murphy Township: Hugh Brittain
Valley Town Township: Sam Jones, Mrs. Mary F. Brauer, Robert H. Rayburn
CHOWAN COUNTY
1st Township: Ralph E. Parrish, F. W. Hobbs, Walter Bond
CLAY COUNTY
Hayesville I Township: J. D. Rogers, B. H. Martin, Frank Galloway
Hayesville II Township: None
CLEVELAND COUNTY
None
COLUMBUS COUNTY
South Williams Township: B. B. Courtney, Donald W. Holmes, Fred Jernigan
Ransome Township: L. V. Conner, A. V. Scully
Whiteville Township: Bill Williams, W. L. White, Bill Stoner, John L. Wilson, W. T. Stover, Polly Nye Wilson
Fair Bluff Township: W. A. Bracy, S. T. Enzor
CRAVEN COUNTY
Township No. 1: R. L. Gaskins
Township No. 2: Ira F. Price, W. M. Brown
Township No. 3: Burl Whitley
Township No. 6: J. M. Burns
Township No. 8: J. B. Pitts, H. P. Stevens
CUMBERLAND COUNTY
Cross Creek Township: Frank G. Armour, R. L. Parrish, Keith L. Rose
Manchester Township: B. T. Cottingham
CURRITUCK COUNTY
Poplar Branch Township: Mrs. Eunice W. Woodhouse
Fruitville Township: Mrs. Betty B. Williams
Crawford Township: None
Mayock Township: None
DARE COUNTY
Nags Head Township: John Lawrence, Sr., I. P. Davis
Atlantic Township: W. J. Anderson
Croatan Township: C. D. Mann
Hatteras Township: John Wasili
DAVIDSON COUNTY
None
DAVIE COUNTY
Mocksville Township: Theodore M. Foster, Mrs. Elizabeth Blackwelder, Mrs. Ruby A. Purvis, Edward D. Howard
Fulton Township: T. R. Cope
Jerusalem Township: Mrs. Minnie E. Allen
DUPLIN COUNTY
Warsaw Township: Aldridge C. Lockamy
Smith Township: Clarence Sheppard
DURHAM COUNTY
None
EDGECOMBE COUNTY
No. 1 Township: Paul E. Warren, Jr.
FORSYTH COUNTY
None
FRANKLIN COUNTY
Louisburg Township: W. J. Pace, John W. King
Gold Mine Township: L. S. Ward
Youngsville Township: Melvin J. Young
Hayesville Township: R. G. Winn
Franklinton Township: Calvin W. Brown
Cedar Rock Township: Taylor W. Boone
Dunn Township: Bayard Perry, Mrs. Nellie Gay
Sandy Creek Township: Jasper Parrish
Harris Township: H. T. Rogers
GASTON COUNTY
Dallas Township: None
Riverbend Township: None
Gastonia Township: W. V. C. Dalton, Paul J. McArver
South Point Township: None
Crowders Mountain Township: None
GATES COUNTY
Gatesville Township: G. P. Cowper
Holly Grove Township: S. E. Riddick
Mintonville Township: None
Hazeletts Township: None
Reynoldson Township: John R. Langston
GRAHAM COUNTY
Yellow Creek Township: Clark O. Millican
Cheoah Township: Daniel B. Postell, David Ross Smith, Tom Davis
GRANVILLE COUNTY
Dutchville Township: I. E. Harris, Marguerite H. Hibbs
Oak Hill Township: None
Oxford Township: J. G. Wheeler, Jr., R. T. Breedlove, Helen J. Ballou, Herbert F. Bernard
GREENE COUNTY
None
GUILFORD COUNTY
Morehead Township: None
Gilmer Township: None
High Point Township: None
Bruce Township: None
HALIFAX COUNTY
Roanoke Rapids Township: Herbert Harris Bell, Walter Pickett, LeRoy W. Morris
Weldon Township: L. C. Barrow, Jr., G. P. Johnson, C. E. Moss
Halifax Township: J. A. Dickens, Ray L. Strickland
Scotland Neck Township: D. E. Preast, William W. Joyner
Enfield Township: Eli I. Bellamy, George R. Ivey, Sam E. Ewell
Littleton Township: J. W. Harvey, James M. Shearin
Hollister Township: Tracy Quails, Jr.
HARNETT COUNTY
Averasboro Township: Howard M. Lee, Mallie A. Jackson, George F. Owens, William B. Barfield, Ted L. Allred
Anderson Creek Township: E. L. Hill
Barbecue Township: Laurel H. Cameron
Black River Township: Jack Marley, Danny Watkins, Kearney Gregory
Buckhorn Township: Tyree Senter
Duke Township: James E. Glover, M. C. Westbrook, J. H. Williams, Clarence J. Horrell
Grove Township: C. J. Turlington, Thomas G. Beasley, Z. Nassie Dorman, Roy Langdon
Hectors Creek Township: Ray Mathews, W. S. Motley
Johnsonville Township: George A. McKay, Eunice Griffin
Lillington Township: M. B. Stewart, George Truitt Johnson, A. J. Stephenson, Robert Redfern
Neills Creek Township: Edward Gaskins, H. T. Hight
Stewarts Creek Township: R. E. Byrd
Upper Little River Township No. 1: Dougald McRae, T. H. Morrison, Wesley H. Brown, C. T. Thomas
Upper Little River Township No. 2: Clarence Holder, Blanche Johnson
HAYWOOD COUNTY
Clyde Township: Larry H. Cagle
Crabtree Township: None
Beaverdam Township: W. S. McElrath
Fines Creek Township: None
Waynesville Township: Neeson H. Smith, L. L. Lyda
Pigeon Township: Gaston Burnette
East Fork Township: J. Bryan Heatherly
Jonathan Township: R. W. Howell
HENDERSON COUNTY
Hendersonville Township: Troy Alberson
HERTFORD COUNTY
Murfreesboro Township: John Davis White, George H. Pipkin
Winton Township: R. B. Brady, W. L. Daniel
Ahoskie Township: J. Stanley Vinson, William Paul Sharp
Maneys Neck Township: Foushee Railey
Harrellsville Township: None
St. John's Township: None
HOKE COUNTY
Raeford Township: Mrs. Helen Snow Barrington
HYDE COUNTY
Ocracoke Township: Sylvester E. Tolson, Neafie B. Scarborough, Marvin Howard
Swan Quarter Township: J. L. Tunnell
Fairfield Township: D. D. Cuthrell, Lindsay Mooney
Currituck Township: John Worth Moore, Leewood Lupton
Lake Landing Township: Gloss Cahoon, Reginald McKinney, W. Warren Watson
IREDELL COUNTY
Statesville Township: Sam T. Laws
Coddle Creek Township: H. C. Miller, Harry Keeter
Union Grove Township: None
New Hope Township: Ellenora S. Barker
JACKSON COUNTY
Canada Township: None
Cashiers Township: Conrad McCall
JOHNSTON COUNTY
Wilders Township: D. Marvin Price
JONES COUNTY
White Oak Township: W. E. Raeford
Pollocksville Township: James Simmons
Trenton Township: R. L. Edwards
LEE COUNTY
Greenwood Township: T. C. Adams
Deep River Township: Julain Causey, Jesse Sloan
West Sanford Township: Oscar Keller, Doris C. McCracken, Lombie Rives
East Sanford Township: Stacey Love, Glenn Phillips
Jonesboro Township: Robert L. Spivey, Harold Stewart, Jr., Florence W. Robinson
LENOIR COUNTY
Kinston Township: William Patrick Smith, Sr.
LINCOLN COUNTY
None
MACON COUNTY
Franklin Township: J. Lee Bernard, Fred S. Moore
Ellijay Township: C. Tom Bryson
Highlands Township: Ted Crunkletow
Smith Bridge Township: None
Cartoogechaye Township: None
Nantahala Township: None
Cowee Township: None
Flats Township: None
MADISON COUNTY
No. 1 Township: John Ward, Jr., Garrett Metcalf, Pearl R. Rector, Wade Huey, Ron Wilson, Hilliard Teague, Howard Swann
No. 2 Township: LeRoy Shelton, Benny Gunter, Louie Zimmerman, Jr.
No. 4 Township: Clyde Rice
No. 7 Township: B. J. Ledford, Wayne Roberts
No. 9 Township: Robbie R. Singleton, Joe R. Henderson
No. 11 Township: Fred Edmonds
No. 13 Township: Jack Joyce
No. 15 Township: Glenn Phillips
No. 17 Township: Fleet Reeves, Wayne Adams
No. 21 Township: Levi Hunter, Jack Fairchild
MARTIN COUNTY
Williamston Township: C. R. Mobley, W. M. Tetterton
Robersonville Township: D. A. Roberson
Hamilton Township: Charles D. Perkins, Jr.
Goose Nest Township: W. E. Early
MCDOWELL COUNTY
Old Fort Township: None
MECKLENBURG COUNTY
Charlotte Township: H. H. Baxter, Morris La wing, Sydney Frazier Croft, Mrs. Eunice P. Sweeney
Berryhill Township: None
Mallard Creek Township: None
Paw Creek Township: None
Pineville Township: None
Sharon Township: Harvey J. Diamond
Steele Creek Township: None
MITCHELL COUNTY
Bakersville Township: Ed William Wilson, Jr.
Cane Creek Township: Ralph Lafaette Young
Grassy Creek Township No. 1: John W. Tappan
Grassy Creek Township No. 2: Ted Richard Burnette, Ralph Sparks
Poplar Township: Aaron Buchanan
Snow Creek Township: William Bruce Thomas
MONTGOMERY COUNTY
Troy Township: R. B. Reynolds
Mount Gilead Township: J. O. Russell
Ether Township: None
Candor Township: Earl D. Bruton
Star Township: Poe Caudill
MOORE COUNTY
Sandhills Township: None
NASH COUNTY
Rocky Mount Township (outside): Paul L. Vinson
Ferrells Township: Paul J. Cone
Bailey Township: Roland C. Glover
North Whitakers Township: None
Rocky Mount Township: J. M. S. Bobbit
Mannings Township: Dennis R. Branham, Charles Brantley
Nashville Township: Atlee B. Gulley
Cooper's Township: Glenn Vick
Dry Wells Township: None
NEW HANOVER COUNTY
None
NORTHAMPTON COUNTY
Gaston Township: J. T. Knowles
Jackson Township: Howard Rogers, L. R. Taylor, L. T. Warrick
Kirby Township: Otis Ricks
Occoneechee Township: W. Wilson Hughes
Pleasant Hill Township: Romie E. Coker
Rick Square Township: James G. Collier, Millard Lane, Ralph H. Thompson
Seaboard Township: Russell L. Bass
ONSLOW COUNTY
Stump Sound Township: Paul S. Pate
ORANGE COUNTY
Chapel Hill Township: None
PAMLICO COUNTY
No. 1 Township: Herbert M. Harris, Sr.
No. 5 Township: Annis L. Gwaltney
PASQUOTANK COUNTY
Elizabeth City Township: Roland M. Sawyer, D. T. Singleton, Harry B. Umphlett, Alonzo L. Phelps, Irwin F. Shannon
PENDER COUNTY
None
PERQUIMANS COUNTY
Hertford Township: D. J. Pritchard
PERSON COUNTY
Roxboro Township: Henry O'Briant, Wallace W. Woods, J. Melvin Long, Jack T. Slaughter
Olive Hill Township: None
Bushy Fork Township: None
Flat River Township: None
Allensville Township: None
Woodsdale Township: None
Cunningham Township: None
Holloway Township: None
Mt. Tirzah Township: None
PITT COUNTY
None
POLK COUNTY
Saluda Township: None
RANDOLPH COUNTY
Franklinville Township: William A. Martin, Talmage C. Phillips
East Cedar Grove Township: Mr. Joe Laughlin
Columbus Township: Mrs. A. G. Taylor
Coleridge Township: Edward Cagle
Liberty Township: V. L. James, Sr.
Pleasant Grove Township: John Thomas Brown
West Randleman Township: J. Coble
Level Cross Township: Wm. Cicero Hammer Holder
Asheboro Township: Mrs. Mary H. Burns
Archdale Township: R. D. Auman
RICHMOND COUNTY
Hamlet Township: None
Rockingham Township: None
ROBESON COUNTY
Lumberton Township: Alfred Page, John H. Taylor, B. F. McMillan, E. J. Glover, J. H. Barrington, A. B. Stalvey, G. S. West
Fairmont Township: M. S. Griffin, R. C. Bullock, Ray Lewis
St. Pauls Township: J. H. Brissom, Lonnie Carroll, Doris H. Sutton
Parkton Township: W. G. Britt, T. B. McNeill, Wilson J. McNeill
Red Springs Township: W. B. Robeson, Charles E. Leigh
Rennert Township: Charles R. Tolar
Saddletree Township: W. P. Humphrey
Maxton Township: Elbert Jones
Rowland Township: Walter McPhail
Lumber Bridge Township: None
Thompson Township: Arthur V. Britt
Pembroke Township: James A. Jacobs
Wishart Township: Durwood West
ROCKINGHAM COUNTY
None
ROWAN COUNTY
Salisbury Township: F. M. Yancey, Roy A. Beaver, Rachael C. Whalen, J. T. Austin, Homer F. Lucas
China Grove Township: Robert G. Ellison
Gold Hill Township: Isobel T. Barrier
Atwell Township: George H. Smith
RUTHERFORD COUNTY
None
SAMPSON COUNTY
Plainview Township: E. B. Lockamy
North Clinton Township: Cecil Daughtry
SCOTLAND COUNTY
None
STANLY COUNTY
Big Lick Township: Cromer Burris, Cletus Williams, A. V. Thomas
Furr Township: Boyd Honeycutt
Harris Township: Leon D. Parker
Center Township: Oscar H. Fisher
North Albemarle Township: R. Parker Miller
South Albemarle Township: John S. Keever, Mrs. Genevieve E. Fesperman
Almond Township: Roy L. Branch
STOKES COUNTY
Danbury Township: Robert Hedgecock
SURRY COUNTY
None
SWAIN COUNTY
Charleston Township: Don Cooper, Harold Jenkins
TRANSYLVANIA COUNTY
Brevard Township: Odas Crisp, Ligon B. Ard
Hogback Township: Homer N. McCall
TYRRELL COUNTY
Columbia Township: J. W. Everett
Gum Neck Township: R. Bruce Cohoon
Scuppernong Township: E. R. Davenport
UNION COUNTY
Monroe Township: J. Frank Gulledge, R. F. Beasley, E. L. Crooke
Marshville Township: Fred Plyler
Jackson Township: T. R. Nisbet
VANCE COUNTY
Henderson Township: F. B. Hight, Dave H. Stallings, Gordon T. Bobbitt, Sr., J. D. Peck, Albert L. Burke, Huber M. Lewis
Dabney Township: G. W. Norwood
Townsville Township: W. W. Sparrow
Williamsboro Township: C. H. Guerrant
Sandy Creek Township: W. J. Bowen
Kittrell Township: Joseph A. Overton
WAKE COUNTY
Raleigh Township: Brooks W. Poole, Mrs. Mary Holland, Kathryn Young Shepard, James A. Shepard
WARREN COUNTY
Warrenton Township: J. C. Moore
Smith Creek Township: N. G. Hudgins
River Township: Roger C. Moore
WASHINGTON COUNTY
Plymouth Township: C. M. Beasley
Lees Mills Township: Vance B. Respass
Skinnersville Township: Mary V. Pharr
Scuppernong Township: Hilton O. Chesson
WATAUGA COUNTY
Brushy Fork Township: M. J. Williams
Boone Township: George C. Thomas
WAYNE COUNTY
Goldsboro Township: None
WILKES COUNTY
Beaver Creek Township: None
Edwards Township: J. H. White
Lewis Fork Township: Colin Foster
New Castle Township: C. W. Hanes
Rock Creek Township: H. M. Wiles
Somers Township: None
Walnut Grove Township: L. F. Caudill
Wilkesboro Township: C. G. Glass, W. B. Warner, Frances B. Somers
North Wilkesboro Township: Edna M. Eller, C. G. Durham
Reddies River Township: None
Moravian Falls Township: Walter S. Brewer
Boomer Township: None
WILSON COUNTY
Toisnot Township: George E. Tyson
Wilson Township: June S. Bass, Jesse M. Bennett, Dewey B. Sheffield, Jr.
Spring Hill Township: Walter Kirby
Old Fields Township: None
Cross Roads Township: Jack Barnes
YADKIN COUNTY
Liberty Township: Athel S. Talley
Forbush Township: None
East Bend Township: O. C. Scott
Knobs Township: Hubert Evans
YANCEY COUNTY
Burnsville Township: G. M. Angel, Thad Bradford, Ed Banner, W. A. Higgins, Yates R. Bennett, Horace Higgins
Crabtree Township: Guy Young, Avery Fox, Thomas Edge
South Toe Township: L. M. Robinson
Green Mountain Township: Clarence E. Bailey
Jack's Creek Township: T. A. Buchanan
Egypt Township: Lloyd Miller
Cane River Township: Phillip Hensley
Princes Creek Township: Charles Edwards.
Sec. 2. All laws and clauses of laws in conflict with this Act are hereby repealed.
Sec. 3. This Act shall be in full force and effect from and after its ratification.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 14th day of June, 1965.