NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] If no request or motion is made for the appointment of commissioners within the time permitted, the cause shall be transferred to the civil issue docket for trial at term as to the issue of just compensation."

Sec. 7.  Amend G.S. 136-110, as the same appears in the 1961 Supplement to Replacement Volume 3B, by adding a second paragraph thereto to read as follows:

"Upon the coming on of the cause for hearing pursuant to G.S. 136-108 or upon the coming on of the cause for trial, the Judge, in order that the material ends of justice may be served, upon his own motion, or upon motion of any of the parties thereto and upon proper showing that the effect of condemnation upon the subject property cannot presently be determined, may, in his discretion, continue the cause until the highway project under which the appropriation occurred is open to traffic, or until such earlier time as, in the opinion of the Judge, the effect of condemnation upon said property may be determined."