NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1963 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 1156

HOUSE BILL 1125

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND ARTICLE 9 OF CHAPTER 136 AS THE SAME RELATES TO CONDEMNATION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina do enact:

 

Section 1.  Amend G.S. 136-103, as the same appears in the 1961 Supplement to Replacement Volume 3B, in line 8 of the last paragraph of said Section, by inserting immediately following the word "and" and immediately prior to the word "increase" the word "may".

Sec. 2.  Amend G.S. 136-104, as the same appears in the 1961 Supplement to Replacement Volume 3B, in line 5 of the second paragraph immediately following the word "county." and adding the following sentence: "Upon the amending of any complaint and declaration of taking affecting the property taken, the State Highway Commission shall record a supplemental memorandum of action."

Sec. 3.  Amend G.S. 136-106, as the same appears in the 1961 Supplement to Replacement Volume 3B, in line 4 of the first paragraph designated (a) by inserting the word "only" immediately following the word "complaint" and immediately prior to the word "praying".