NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 5.  Amend G.S. 136-108, as the same appears in the 1961 Supplement to Replacement Volume 3B, in line 4 by striking out the word "issue" immediately prior to the word "raised" and immediately following the word "any" and inserting in lieu thereof the following words: "and all issues".

Further amend said Section by inserting the words "but not limited to," immediately following the word "including" and immediately prior to the word "if".

Sec. 6.  Amend G.S. 136-109(a) as the same appears in the 1961 Supplement to Replacement Volume 3B, by rewriting the entire subsection to read as follows:

"Sec. 136-109.  Appointment of Commissioners. (a) Upon request of the owner in the answer, or upon motion filed by either the Highway Commission or the owner within sixty (60) days after the filing of answer, the clerk shall appoint, after the determination of other issues as provided by Section 136-108 of this Chapter, three competent, disinterested freeholders residing in the county to go upon the property and under oath appraise the damage to the land sustained by reason of the taking and report same to the court within a time certain. If no request or motion is made for the appointment of commissioners within the time permitted, the cause shall be transferred to the civil issue docket for trial at term as to the issue of just compensation."

Sec. 7.  Amend G.S. 136-110, as the same appears in the 1961 Supplement to Replacement Volume 3B, by adding a second paragraph thereto to read as follows: